Figures checked on

Admissions · no account, no e-mail

College acceptance rates, newest cycle first

38 of the 110 universities below admitted fewer than 15% of their applicants in the newest cycle on file; type your SAT to sort them into reach, target and likely.

ACT? Convert it first (concordance)

Universities that are a target or likely for this score

47 of 110

Every school admitting under 15% stays a reach.

Admit rate of the newest cycle each school published; score position approximated from its 25th and 75th percentiles. How this is calculated.

UniversityAdmit rateSAT middle 50%You
California Institute of Technology CA3.79%1,550 to 1,580Reach
Stanford University CA3.80%1,520 to 1,570Reach
Harvard University MA4.18%1,450 to 1,560Reach
Princeton University NJ4.42%1,490 to 1,560Reach
University of Chicago IL4.48%1,500 to 1,560Reach
Massachusetts Institute of Technology MA4.56%1,520 to 1,570Reach
Yale University CT4.75%1,480 to 1,560Reach
University of Pennsylvania PA4.92%1,510 to 1,570Reach
Columbia University NY4.94%1,510 to 1,560Reach
Northeastern University MA5.22%1,450 to 1,520Reach
Duke University NC5.24%1,510 to 1,570Reach
Vanderbilt University TN5.38%1,510 to 1,560Reach
Brown University RI5.60%1,470 to 1,550Reach
Dartmouth College NH6.02%1,440 to 1,550Reach
Johns Hopkins University MD6.44%1,520 to 1,570Reach
Bowdoin College ME6.81%1,470 to 1,540Reach
Pomona College CA7.14%1,490 to 1,550Reach
Swarthmore College PA7.44%1,480 to 1,550Reach
Northwestern University IL7.47%1,520 to 1,560Reach
Amherst College MA7.72%1,470 to 1,540Reach
Rice University TX8.01%1,510 to 1,560Reach
Cornell University NY8.38%1,490 to 1,550Reach
Williams College MA8.61%1,490 to 1,550Reach
New York University NY9.06%1,480 to 1,550Reach
Emory University GA10.3%1,480 to 1,540Reach
University of California, Berkeley CA10.5%test-freeReach
Tufts University MA10.8%1,460 to 1,520Reach
University of California, Los Angeles CA10.8%test-freeReach
Carnegie Mellon University PA11.1%1,500 to 1,560Reach
University of Southern California CA11.2%1,470 to 1,540Reach
University of Notre Dame IN11.3%1,455 to 1,560Reach
Washington University in St. Louis MO12.2%1,510 to 1,550Reach
Boston University MA12.8%1,420 to 1,510Reach
Georgia Institute of Technology GA13.3%1,370 to 1,530Reach
Boston College MA13.4%1,460 to 1,520Reach
Georgetown University DC13.5%1,405 to 1,530Reach
Tulane University LA14.0%1,400 to 1,520Reach
Wellesley College MA14.8%1,460 to 1,540Reach
University of Virginia VA15.6%1,410 to 1,510Reach
University of Michigan MI16.4%1,370 to 1,530Reach
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill NC16.7%1,400 to 1,530Reach
University of Florida FL20.3%1,330 to 1,490Reach
Wake Forest University NC20.8%1,420 to 1,490Reach
University of Miami FL22.1%1,350 to 1,450Reach
The University of Texas at Austin TX22.2%1,250 to 1,510Target
Florida State University FL23.8%1,300 to 1,410Reach
Villanova University PA27.0%1,395 to 1,510Reach
University of California, San Diego CA27.2%test-freeTarget
University of California, Irvine CA30.3%test-freeTarget
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo CA31.3%n/aTarget
William & Mary VA34.1%1,400 to 1,530Reach
Case Western Reserve University OH35.3%1,440 to 1,530Reach
San Diego State University CA36.2%n/aTarget
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign IL36.6%1,390 to 1,520Reach
University of Georgia GA37.7%1,270 to 1,480Target
Clemson University SC38.3%1,240 to 1,410Target
Binghamton University NY38.6%1,340 to 1,500Reach
University of Washington WA39.2%n/aTarget
University of South Florida FL40.7%1,160 to 1,340Target
University of Wisconsin-Madison WI40.8%1,400 to 1,490Reach
Howard University DC41.3%1,090 to 1,320Target
University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN41.6%1,200 to 1,370Target
NC State University NC41.7%1,300 to 1,470Reach
University of Rochester NY41.9%1,400 to 1,510Reach
University of Central Florida FL42.8%1,220 to 1,350Target
University of California, Santa Barbara CA44.0%test-freeTarget
University of Maryland MD45.0%1,410 to 1,520Reach
University of California, Davis CA45.8%test-freeTarget
Auburn University AL45.9%1,260 to 1,390Target
Cal State Long Beach CA46.3%n/aTarget
George Washington University DC47.1%1,350 to 1,500Reach
Southern Methodist University TX47.6%1,360 to 1,470Reach
Texas Christian University TX48.1%1,110 to 1,330Target
Syracuse University NY48.8%1,300 to 1,410Reach
Stony Brook University NY49.0%1,330 to 1,500Reach
Purdue University IN49.9%1,200 to 1,480Target
Texas A&M University TX51.7%1,160 to 1,390Target
Baylor University TX52.2%1,190 to 1,370Target
University of Connecticut CT52.4%1,210 to 1,440Target
Virginia Tech VA54.8%1,280 to 1,450Target
Penn State University Park PA55.3%1,280 to 1,410Target
University of Pittsburgh PA58.1%1,280 to 1,460Target
Rutgers University-New Brunswick NJ58.2%1,310 to 1,500Reach
Fordham University NY59.3%1,320 to 1,480Reach
UMass Amherst MA59.7%1,310 to 1,500Reach
University of South Carolina SC60.2%1,180 to 1,360Likely
The Ohio State University OH60.6%1,310 to 1,480Reach
American University DC62.0%1,280 to 1,460Target
Brigham Young University UT67.8%1,270 to 1,460Target
Pepperdine University CA69.4%1,240 to 1,410Target
Texas Tech University TX72.7%1,090 to 1,280Likely
Louisiana State University LA73.3%1,180 to 1,340Likely
University of Houston TX73.9%1,160 to 1,340Likely
University of Arkansas AR74.3%1,030 to 1,220Likely
University of Oklahoma OK76.6%1,140 to 1,330Likely
The University of Alabama AL76.6%1,170 to 1,400Likely
University of Colorado Boulder CO78.1%1,240 to 1,430Target
Indiana University Bloomington IN78.2%1,170 to 1,400Likely
University of Missouri MO78.5%1,150 to 1,330Likely
University of Minnesota Twin Cities MN79.8%1,300 to 1,500Reach
Temple University PA80.4%n/aLikely
University of California, Santa Cruz CA82.3%test-freeLikely
University of Iowa IA83.6%1,130 to 1,330Likely
Michigan State University MI84.8%1,180 to 1,360Likely
University of Utah UT86.0%1,190 to 1,380Likely
University of Arizona AZ86.1%1,150 to 1,420Likely
University of Oregon OR88.3%1,130 to 1,360Likely
University of California, Riverside CA88.5%test-freeLikely
Arizona State University AZ89.9%n/aLikely
University of Kentucky KY92.9%1,070 to 1,290Likely

Built by Radif Partners · Method and data · Editorial policy

An acceptance rate is the share of first-year applicants a university admitted in one cycle: admitted students divided by applicants, as counted in section C1 of its Common Data Set. The table above gives it for 110 of the most searched US universities, for the newest entering class each school has documented: 63 rates come from the university's own fall 2025 figures, the others from the federal fall 2024 data, and every page names the class. The five lowest on file are Caltech (3.79%), Stanford (3.80%), Harvard (4.18%), Princeton (4.42%) and UChicago (4.48%). 9 universities admit fewer than 5% of applicants and 34 admit half or more. For a student with a 1300 SAT, the site's rule makes 47 of them a target or a likely school; change the score to see the list move.

How the rate is computed, and why sites disagree

Each university counts its own applicants and offers and publishes them every year in the Common Data Set, a standard questionnaire used across American higher education. The rate on this site is computed from those two counts, so it carries the decimals the counts give: Harvard's 4.18% is 2,003 offers over 47,893 applications. Other pages round to "4%", quote a March press figure that excluded the waiting list, or copy last year's class. The federal IPEDS survey publishes the same rate later and for an older class. None of these is wrong; they describe different things, and the date is what makes them comparable.

The rate is not your probability

At a university that admits 30% of applicants, a strong student does not face a 30% chance, and a weak one does not either. The pool mixes every profile, early and regular applicants, residents and nonresidents, and majors with very different capacity. What the rate does tell you reliably is the ceiling: below 15%, even applicants at the top of the score range are turned down far more often than admitted, which is why the label on this site is "reach" for everyone there. Above that threshold the score starts to sort applicants, and the label follows where yours falls in the middle 50% of enrolled students.

ACT to SAT in one step

SAT equivalent

1,280

SAT range for that ACT1,260 to 1,290

2018 ACT/SAT Concordance Tables.

Full ACT and SAT conversion →

Rates that rose, rates that fell

A rising rate does not always mean an easier school. When Harvard, Dartmouth and others required test scores again, their applicant counts fell and their rates edged up, since students without a score stopped applying; the competition among those who remained did not soften. Falling rates at public flagships often come the other way, from a jump in out-of-state applications through the Common App while resident places stayed fixed. Each university page shows its admissions by cycle so you can see the counts behind the change.

Public universities and the resident share

Several public universities admit residents and nonresidents at very different rates, because state law or board policy fixes the share of residents in the class. At the University of California and at flagships such as UNC Chapel Hill or Virginia, a resident can face an admit rate several times higher than an out-of-state applicant. When the university publishes the split, its page says so; the overall rate in the table mixes both groups. The tuition page shows what residency does to the price.

Using the table to build a list

Counselors usually suggest a list with a few reach schools, several targets and at least two likely schools whose net price the family can afford. Sort the table by admit rate, type your SAT, and filter public or private. Then open each name to see its net price by income, and check the price with the net price ranking before falling in love with a campus. A likely school that the family cannot pay is not on the list.

What families ask

What counts as an applicant in a college acceptance rate?

The Common Data Set counts first-time, first-year students who completed an application for the fall term, across early and regular rounds; transfer students are counted separately. Admitted students include those offered a place, and students admitted from the waiting list are added by most universities. The rate is admitted divided by applicants.

Why is the acceptance rate on this site different from the one on the news?

News reports in March or April usually give the regular decision results, or a figure before waitlist offers, while the Common Data Set published months later gives the final counts for the whole cycle. The federal IPEDS rate comes later still and describes an older class. This site names the class and links the document every time.

Is a 10% acceptance rate the same for everyone who applies?

No. Early rounds often admit a larger share, recruited athletes and some legacy applicants are admitted at much higher rates where those preferences exist, and residents of a public university’s state can be admitted at several times the out-of-state rate. The overall rate averages all of these groups, so it only gives the order of magnitude.

Which universities admit more than half of their applicants?

Among the 110 universities on this site, 34 admitted half or more in their newest cycle on file, mostly large public universities such as state flagships in the South and Midwest. Many of them guarantee admission or merit aid above published grade or score thresholds, which each university page lists when the school publishes it.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on