Cambridge, MA · private · 4,535 undergraduates
Massachusetts Institute of Technology acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
MIT admitted 4.56% of applicants for fall 2025, and since 2025-26 families earning under $200,000 with typical assets attend tuition-free.
Net price per year at MIT
$11,555
Reach · admit rate 4.56%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 4.56% (1 in 22) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,520 to 1,570 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $92,760 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $11,555 |
| Share of the sticker price | 12% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: MIT net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: MIT Common Data Set 2025-26 (HTML publication of MIT Institutional Research), C1 (18,101 men + 9,389 women + 1,791 unknown applied; 632 + 638 + 64 admitted; 561 + 535 + 56 enrolled) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 4.56%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,520 to 1,570
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $92,760
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $1,480
MIT's acceptance rate for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029) is 4.56%: 1,334 offers out of 29,281 applications, and 1,152 students enrolled, according to MIT's Common Data Set 2025-26. MIT requires the SAT or ACT, and it shows in the class: 83% of enrolled students reported an SAT, with a middle half of 1,520 to 1,570, and the ACT range was 34 to 35. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $92,760 before travel, and every first-year student lives on campus, so housing is part of the bill for all. In 2023-24, aided families paid $93 on average between $30,001 and $48,000 and $1,480 between $48,001 and $75,000. Since 2025-26, parents earning below $100,000 with typical assets pay nothing, and under $200,000 tuition is covered.
Early Action that defers more than it admits
MIT's early round is Early Action with no restriction, due November 1. For the Class of 2029, 12,052 students applied early and 721 were admitted, 6.0%. Far more, 7,486, were deferred to the regular round, where 175 of them were finally admitted. Regular Action then admitted 603 students out of 24,715 considered, deferred students included. A deferral is the most common early outcome, and it ends in an offer for few. MIT allows one application per entry year, early or regular, and Regular Action is due January 4. There is no Early Decision.
The international pool is the hardest door: 136 of 6,926 international applicants were admitted, 2.0%, against 1,198 of 22,355 US citizens and permanent residents, 5.4%. The waiting list barely moved for fall 2025, with 561 students offered a place and 10 admitted.
MIT: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
55%
| Middle 50% | 1,520 to 1,570 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-26, C9 (951 SAT submitters, 353 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
A math score at the ceiling
Testing is required at MIT, and the fall 2025 class shows it: 83% reported an SAT and 31% an ACT. The section scores tell the story. Enrolled students had an SAT Math range of 780 to 800, with a median of 790, while reading and writing ran 740 to 780. Tests must be taken before November 30 for Early Action and December 31 for Regular Action, and MIT superscores all sittings you report.
MIT: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$1,480
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 2% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
The 2026-27 bill and who pays it
MIT's budget is $66,720 of tuition, a $420 student life fee, $22,194 for housing and food, $930 for books and supplies and $2,496 of personal costs, for $92,760. Housing is set at the most expensive double room and food at the 21-meal plan, the levels MIT uses to set aid. MIT says even full payers attend at about half of what the education costs the institute. Admission is need-blind, aid meets full demonstrated need for four years, and the income lines are $100,000 for a zero parent share and $200,000 for free tuition. Federal data put earnings ten years after entry at $143,372. Compare MIT with Caltech and Stanford in the comparison tool.
From Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s own documents
- MIT's Early Action is non-binding and non-restrictive: for the Class of 2029, 721 of 12,052 Early Action applicants were admitted (6.0%), 7,486 were deferred and 175 of those were admitted later; Regular Action admitted 603 of 24,715 considered. source
- International applicants face much longer odds: 136 of 6,926 were admitted for the Class of 2029 (2.0%), against 1,198 of 22,355 US citizens and permanent residents (5.4%). source
- Families earning under $200,000 attend tuition-free and under $100,000 pay nothing, starting with 2025-26. source
- MIT's 2026-27 cost of attendance is $92,760 before travel, and MIT states that even students paying full tuition attend at about a 50% discount relative to its institutional cost. source
- Applicants may apply only once per entry year, in either Early Action or Regular Action, and MIT does not use Early Decision. source
- The waiting list is almost closed: 561 applicants were offered a place for fall 2025 and 10 were admitted. source
Net price at Massachusetts Institute of Technology by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $0 | 0% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $93 | 0% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $1,480 | 2% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $11,555 | 14% |
| $110,001 and up | $48,479 | 59% |
| All aided students | $20,111 | 24% |
Cost of attendance at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $66,720 | |
| Fees | $420 | |
| Housing and food | $22,194 | |
| Books and supplies | $930 | |
| Personal | $2,496 | |
| Total | $92,760 |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 29,281 | 1,334 | 1,152 | 4.56% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 4.55% |
SAT and ACT scores at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-26, C9 (951 SAT submitters, 353 ACT submitters)) | 1,520 | 1,550 | 1,570 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-26, C9 (951 SAT submitters, 353 ACT submitters))) | 34 | 35 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 740 + 780 | n/a | 780 + 800 |
Outcomes at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 96% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 99% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $143,372 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $14,768 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 4,535 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 19% | 2023-24 |