Figures checked on

Evanston, IL · private · 9,201 undergraduates

Northwestern University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Northwestern admitted 7.47% of all applicants for fall 2025 but about one in five in Early Decision.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Northwestern

$18,282

Reach · admit rate 7.47%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)7.47% (1 in 13)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,520 to 1,560
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$99,375
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$18,282
Share of the sticker price18%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Northwestern net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Northwestern University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (25,258 men + 27,390 women + 28 unknown applied; 1,828 + 2,105 admitted; 1,000 + 1,139 enrolled) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
7.47%
SAT middle 50%
1,520 to 1,560
Sticker price 2026-27
$99,375
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$7,898

Northwestern University admitted 3,933 of 52,676 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 7.47%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026, and 2,139 enrolled. The overall figure hides a wide gap: about one Early Decision applicant in five was admitted, against a far lower rate in the regular round, and Early Decision supplied close to a third of all offers. Testing stays optional for fall 2027 applicants; 48% of the class sent an SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,520 to 1,560. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $99,375 before transportation. Aid is strictly need-based and loan-free, and most families earning under $150,000 attend tuition-free; in 2023-24, aided families between $48,001 and $75,000 paid an average of $7,898.

Early Decision versus the regular round

Northwestern published the counts behind its Early Decision round, which few universities do: 1,212 admits out of 5,939 Early Decision applicants for fall 2025. The regular round, by subtraction, admitted roughly one applicant in seventeen. There is a single binding round on November 1, with decisions in mid-December, and no Early Action or second Early Decision. For a student whose first choice is clearly Northwestern, the difference in odds is large; for one who must compare aid offers, Northwestern's loan-free need-based aid makes the binding commitment less risky than at schools that rely on loans.

Northwestern: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,520 to 1,560
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,026 SAT submitters, 533 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Loan-free, need-based, tuition-free under $150,000

Northwestern meets 100% of demonstrated need with grants, scholarships and work-study, without loans, and gives no merit aid. Most families earning under $150,000 a year attend tuition-free. The federal net prices for 2023-24 reflect that policy: $1,764 under $30,000, $6,099 between $30,001 and $48,000, and $18,282 between $75,001 and $110,000. Above $110,000 the average rose to $48,777, because that band includes many families with no need at all.

Northwestern: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$7,898

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost9%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Applying to a school, not only to the university

Applicants to Northwestern choose an undergraduate school, from Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences to the McCormick engineering school, Medill for journalism, Bienen for music, Communication or Education and Social Policy. Each reads its own applicants, and a few programs ask for an audition, a portfolio or an extra essay. The overall admit rate mixes all of them, so a student applying to one of the smaller schools should read its specific requirements on the admissions site before deciding which round to use.

A quarter system and its budget

Northwestern bills tuition by the quarter, three quarters a year, for a 2026-27 tuition of $71,802, and housing and food of $22,941. The waiting list moved for fall 2025, with 167 students admitted from it. Families comparing Chicago-area options will look at UChicago, whose free-tuition line sits higher, and at Illinois for an in-state public price; the comparison tool handles residency.

From Northwestern University’s own documents

  • Early Decision admitted 1,212 of 5,939 applicants for fall 2025 (about 20%), against 3,933 of 52,676 overall (about 7.5%); ED admits were about 31% of all admits. source
  • Northwestern has a single binding Early Decision round (November 1) and Regular Decision (January 4); there is no Early Action and no Early Decision II. source
  • Most families earning under $150,000 a year attend tuition-free, and need is met without loans. source
  • The 2026-27 on-campus cost of attendance is $99,375 before transportation, with tuition of $71,802 billed by the quarter. source
  • Testing stays optional for fall 2027 applicants; 48% of fall 2025 entrants submitted the SAT (middle 50% 1520-1560). source
  • 167 students were admitted from the waiting list for fall 2025. source

Net price at Northwestern University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$1,7642%
$30,001-$48,000$6,0997%
$48,001-$75,000$7,8989%
$75,001-$110,000$18,28220%
$110,001 and up$48,77753%
All aided students$29,16732%

Cost of attendance at Northwestern University, 2026-27

Northwestern University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$71,802
Fees$1,260
Housing and food$22,941
Books and supplies$1,239
Personal$2,079
Total$99,375

Northwestern University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)52,6763,9332,1397.47%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a7.69%

SAT and ACT scores at Northwestern University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Northwestern is test-optional and does not require ACT or SAT scores from first-year or transfer candidates. Applying without an SAT or ACT score will not impact the review or chances of admission. Scores may be self-reported; admitted students who included scores must send official scores before matriculation. CDS 2025-26 C8 lists SAT or ACT as 'not required for admission, considered if submitted' for Fall 2027.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,026 SAT submitters, 533 ACT submitters))1,5201,5401,560
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,026 SAT submitters, 533 ACT submitters)))343535
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)740 + 770n/a770 + 800

Outcomes at Northwestern University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years95%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year98%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$89,363measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$15,000students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates9,201fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant19%2023-24

What families ask

What is Northwestern’s Early Decision acceptance rate?

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Northwestern admitted 1,212 of 5,939 Early Decision applicants, about 20%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Those students made up close to a third of all admits. Early Decision is binding and due November 1; there is no Early Action round.

Is Northwestern tuition-free under $150,000?

Northwestern says most families earning less than $150,000 a year attend tuition-free. It meets full demonstrated need with grants and work-study and no loans, and its aid is strictly need-based, so families with high incomes and no need should expect to pay close to the full cost of attendance.

What is Northwestern’s overall acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Northwestern admitted 3,933 of 52,676 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 7.47%, and 2,139 enrolled. The federal IPEDS rate for fall 2024 was 7.69%, so applications grew faster than offers between the two cycles, and the regular round became harder still.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on