Figures checked on

Charlottesville, VA · public · 17,597 undergraduates

University of Virginia acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

The University of Virginia admitted 15.6% of its first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 27.7% of those who applied Early Decision.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of VA?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at UVA

$20,822

Reach · admit rate 15.6%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class15.6% (1 in 6)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,410 to 1,510
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)7%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2023-24, in-state$39,926
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$20,822
Share of the sticker price52%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UVA net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: University of Virginia Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (interactive section C embedded in the IRA CDS page) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
15.6%
SAT middle 50%
1,410 to 1,510
Sticker price 2023-24
$39,926
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$13,283

The University of Virginia admitted 10,086 of 64,457 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 15.6%, and 3,978 enrolled, according to the UVA Common Data Set 2025-2026. Binding Early Decision ran far higher, 1,376 offers for 4,969 applications. Tests are optional for fall 2027 applicants; among enrolled students who sent them, the SAT middle range was 1,410 to 1,510 and the ACT 32 to 34.25. For 2026-27, first-year tuition is $19,309 for a Virginian and $59,035 for a non-resident, before $3,945 of required fees and $16,070 for housing and food on Grounds. The newest complete federal cost of attendance, $39,926 for 2023-24, set the base for the federal net price averages: $8,174 for aided families under $30,000 and $20,822 between $75,001 and $110,000.

Residency is rated very important

UVA says so in its own Common Data Set: state residency is a "very important" factor, on the same level as course rigor, class rank, GPA and character. The numbers follow. For fall 2025 the university admitted 4,092 of 17,370 Virginia applicants (23.6%) and 5,086 of 39,271 applicants from other states (13.0%). International applicants faced 11.6%. Virginians made up 2,531 of the 3,978 students who enrolled. A non-resident applying here is in a pool more than twice as large as the in-state one, competing for fewer than half the seats.

UVA: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,410 to 1,510
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,936 SAT submitters, 576 ACT submitters; ACT 75th percentile published as 34.25). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Early Decision, Early Action or neither

UVA runs both plans with a November 1 deadline. Early Decision is binding, answered by December 15, with a deposit due January 15; for fall 2025 it produced 1,376 admits from 4,969 applications, a rate of 27.7% against 15.6% overall. Early Action is non-binding and answered by February 15, and Regular Decision closes January 5 with decisions by April 1. Part of the ED gap reflects who applies early, and UVA does not publish separate in-state and out-of-state ED figures, so the number is a signal rather than a promise. The waiting list rarely moves: 5,225 students held a place for fall 2025 and 125 were admitted.

Reading the score data

Fewer than half of the enrolled class sent an SAT (48.7%) and 14.5% sent an ACT, so the published ranges describe a self-selected group of students who chose to send scores. The SAT median was 1,470. UVA lists test scores as "considered", below the factors it rates very important. Essays, recommendations, activities and talent are rated important, and an interview is not considered at all, so there is no meeting to prepare for.

UVA: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-VA student

$150,836

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$21,803
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$59,512
Gap per year$37,709

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

What a year on Grounds costs in 2026-27

Tuition varies by year of study and by school, and the Common Data Set gives first-year figures: $19,309 in state, $59,035 out of state, $3,945 of required fees, $16,070 for a double room and full meal plan, $1,540 of books, $550 of transportation and $3,000 of other expenses. The student financial services office publishes the full estimated budget; compare it with UNC and Michigan in the comparison tool.

From University of Virginia’s own documents

  • For fall 2025, UVA admitted 4,092 of 17,370 Virginia applicants and 5,086 of 39,271 out-of-state applicants; 2,531 of the 3,978 enrolled first-years were Virginians. source
  • Binding Early Decision admitted 1,376 of 4,969 applicants for fall 2025, a much higher rate than the overall 10,086 of 64,457. source
  • State residency is rated 'very important' in UVA's admission decisions (CDS C7), alongside rigor, class rank, GPA and character. source
  • The waiting list is long but rarely used: 5,225 students accepted a place for fall 2025 and 125 were admitted. source
  • First-year tuition for 2026-27 is 19,309 for Virginians and 59,035 for non-residents, before required fees of 3,945. source
  • In CDS C7, UVA rates rigor of secondary school record, class rank, academic GPA, character/personal qualities and state residency 'very important'; application essay, recommendations, extracurricular activities and talent 'important'; standardized test scores, first generation, geographical residence, volunteer and work experience 'considered'; interview, alumni relation, religious affiliation and level of interest 'not considered'. source

Net price at University of Virginia by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$8,17420%
$30,001-$48,000$9,69624%
$48,001-$75,000$13,28333%
$75,001-$110,000$20,82252%
$110,001 and up$35,40289%
All aided students$21,56554%

Cost of attendance at University of Virginia, 2024-25

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2024-25 on-campus budget components.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition and fees$21,803$59,512
Housing and food$14,800$14,800
Books and supplies$1,480$1,480
Other expenses$3,720$3,720
Total$41,803$79,512

University of Virginia admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class64,45710,0863,97815.6%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a16.8%

SAT and ACT scores at University of Virginia

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: CDS 2025-26 C8A, for students applying for fall 2027: SAT or ACT 'not required for admission, but considered if submitted'; latest date for scores January 15. Standardized test scores are rated 'Considered' in C7.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,936 SAT submitters, 576 ACT submitters; ACT 75th percentile published as 34.25))1,4101,4701,510
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,936 SAT submitters, 576 ACT submitters; ACT 75th percentile published as 34.25)))323334.25
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)700 + 710n/a760 + 780

Outcomes at University of Virginia

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years96%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year98%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$86,863measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$17,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates17,597fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant16%2023-24

What families ask

Does Early Decision help at UVA?

On the published numbers, the early round is far kinder. For fall 2025 UVA admitted 1,376 of 4,969 Early Decision applicants, 27.7%, while the overall rate was 15.6%, according to the Common Data Set 2025-2026. ED is binding: an admitted student cancels other applications and pays a deposit by January 15.

Is UVA test-optional for 2027 applicants?

Yes. UVA's Common Data Set marks the SAT and ACT as not required for fall 2027 applicants but considered if submitted, with January 15 as the last date for scores. In the fall 2025 class, 48.7% of enrolled students submitted an SAT and 14.5% an ACT.

How hard is it to get into UVA from out of state?

Harder than from Virginia. For fall 2025 UVA admitted 5,086 of 39,271 out-of-state applicants, 13.0%, against 23.6% for Virginians, and its Common Data Set rates state residency as a very important admission factor. Out-of-state first-year tuition for 2026-27 is $59,035, against $19,309 for a Virginia resident.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on