Figures checked on

Cleveland, OH · private · 6,437 undergraduates

Case Western Reserve University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Case Western Reserve admitted 35.3% of applicants for fall 2025, and its Early Decision round admitted a smaller share than the pool as a whole.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Case Western

$26,159

Reach · admit rate 35.3%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)35.3% (1 in 3)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,440 to 1,530
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)2%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$95,704
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$26,159
Share of the sticker price27%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Case Western net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Case Western Reserve University Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Adjusted Final), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
35.3%
SAT middle 50%
1,440 to 1,530
Sticker price 2026-27
$95,704
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$20,849

In its newest cycle, Case Western Reserve University admitted 13,890 of 39,332 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 35.3%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026, yet only 1,663 enrolled. Testing is optional; about half of the enrolled class sent an SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,440 to 1,530, and the ACT range was 32 to 34. The 2026-27 residential cost of attendance is $95,704 before travel. Its federal net prices are flatter across incomes than at most private universities: in 2023-24 families under $30,000 paid an average of $19,025 and families between $75,001 and $110,000 paid $26,159, while merit scholarships and full-tuition competitions also reach students from families well above the need-based bands.

Early Decision is not the easy door here

At most private universities, binding Early Decision admits a larger share than the regular round. Case Western's Common Data Set shows the opposite for fall 2025: 263 of 1,053 Early Decision I applicants were admitted, a lower share than the overall 35.3%. The likely reason is that the strongest applicants use the non-binding Early Action round, also on November 1, to keep their options open, while the university admits generously across the whole pool and accepts that most admits go elsewhere. The waiting list is real too: 688 students were admitted from it for fall 2025.

Case Western: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

53%

Middle 50%1,440 to 1,530
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (858 SAT submitters, 245 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Four rounds and a pre-professional track

CWRU runs Early Action and Early Decision I on November 1, Early Decision II and regular decision on January 15, and a December 1 deadline for its Pre-Professional Scholars Program, which links undergraduate admission to a later place in its medical, dental, law or social work schools. Students aiming for that track apply earlier than the regular round and should check its requirements on the admissions site.

A net price that changes little with income

The federal figures for 2023-24 show a narrow spread in the lower bands: $19,025 under $30,000, $18,506 between $30,001 and $48,000, $20,849 between $48,001 and $75,000. That pattern is typical of universities that combine need-based grants with merit awards and expect a family contribution even at low incomes. Above $110,000 the average was $53,061. The financial aid offer arrives with the admission decision, which makes comparing offers easier in March.

Case Western: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$20,849

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost24%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

The budget and the nursing fee

The 2026-27 budget of $95,704 combines tuition of $71,410, fees and $20,288 for housing and food; nursing students pay an additional fee. Compare with Rochester, Carnegie Mellon and Ohio State at your income in the comparison tool.

From Case Western Reserve University’s own documents

  • Case Western admitted 13,890 of 39,332 first-year applicants for fall 2025, but only 1,663 enrolled, so most admits go elsewhere. source
  • Early Decision I was not an easier route for fall 2025: 263 of 1,053 ED applicants were admitted, a lower share than the overall pool. source
  • The waiting list matters: 688 wait-listed students were admitted for fall 2025. source
  • The 2026-27 residential cost of attendance is $95,704 before travel; nursing students pay $1,450 more in fees, and the financial aid offer comes with the admission decision. source
  • CWRU offers four first-year rounds: Early Action and Early Decision I on November 1, Early Decision II and Regular Decision on January 15, plus a December 1 Pre-Professional Scholars Program deadline. source
  • CWRU awards merit scholarships to admitted students and runs scholarship competitions that include full-tuition awards. source

Net price at Case Western Reserve University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$19,02522%
$30,001-$48,000$18,50622%
$48,001-$75,000$20,84924%
$75,001-$110,000$26,15930%
$110,001 and up$53,06162%
All aided students$41,19048%

Cost of attendance at Case Western Reserve University, 2026-27

Case Western Reserve University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$71,410
Fees$1,456
Housing and food$20,288
Books and supplies$1,200
Personal$1,350
Total$95,704

Case Western Reserve University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)39,33213,8901,66335.3%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a36.5%

SAT and ACT scores at Case Western Reserve University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Case Western Reserve is test optional; applicants who choose to submit SAT or ACT scores use codes SAT 1105 and ACT 3244.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (858 SAT submitters, 245 ACT submitters))1,4401,4901,530
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (858 SAT submitters, 245 ACT submitters)))323334
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)700 + 730n/a760 + 780

Outcomes at Case Western Reserve University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years87%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year92%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$87,989measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$24,000students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates6,437fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant18%2023-24

What families ask

What is Case Western Reserve’s acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Case Western Reserve admitted 13,890 of 39,332 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 35.3%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Only 1,663 enrolled, so the university admits far more students than it seats, and 688 were taken from the waiting list.

Is Early Decision easier at Case Western?

Not on the fall 2025 counts. Case Western admitted 263 of 1,053 Early Decision I applicants, a smaller share than its overall rate. Many strong applicants use the non-binding Early Action round on November 1 instead, which leaves them free to compare aid offers, and the university reads both early pools in December.

How much does Case Western cost in 2026-27?

The 2026-27 residential cost of attendance at Case Western Reserve is $95,704 before travel, with tuition of $71,410 and $20,288 for housing and food. Nursing students pay an extra fee. The aid offer comes with the admission decision, including any merit scholarship.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on