Figures checked on

St. Louis, MO · private · 7,857 undergraduates

Washington University in St. Louis acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Washington University in St. Louis admitted 12.2% of applicants for the class entering in fall 2026, and meets full need without loans.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at WashU

$12,603

Reach · admit rate 12.2%

Admit rate, Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030)12.2% (1 in 8)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,510 to 1,550
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$102,260
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$12,603
Share of the sticker price12%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: WashU net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: WashU Office of Undergraduate Admissions, Class of 2030 Profile (numbers accurate as of September 21, 2026; 'enrolling' count) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
12.2%
SAT middle 50%
1,510 to 1,550
Sticker price 2026-27
$102,260
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$5,578

Washington University in St. Louis admitted 4,057 of 33,214 first-year applicants for the class entering in fall 2026 (Class of 2030), an acceptance rate of 12.2%, according to its admissions profile; WashU does not publish a Common Data Set, so this is its newest official count. Testing is optional and 37% of that class enrolled without scores; the middle 50% SAT of those who sent one was 1,510 to 1,550. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $102,260, with university charges a little lower. WashU meets 100% of demonstrated need without loans and is need-blind for U.S. first-year applicants. The federal figures for 2023-24 put the average net price at $1,716 under $30,000 and $5,578 between $48,001 and $75,000, and $42,170 above $110,000.

A new Early Action round

For students applying for fall 2027, WashU added a non-binding Early Action round on November 2, next to binding Early Decision I on the same date, Early Decision II on January 4 and regular decision on January 4. That gives an early answer to students who need to compare aid offers. There is a catch for merit scholarships: WashU awards its school scholarships and Signature Scholar programs after the Early Decision II notification date, so it recommends the regular round to students who need an academic scholarship in order to attend, with priority scholarship applications due December 16.

WashU: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,510 to 1,550
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030), Class of 2030 Profile: middle 50% SAT 1510-1550, ACT 33-35; 63% enrolled with test scores, 37% without (no split between SAT and ACT, no medians). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Applying to a school inside the university

WashU admits students to one of its undergraduate divisions. The Class of 2030 profile shows most enrolling students in Arts and Sciences and a few hundred in Engineering, with the rest in business, art and architecture. The overall rate mixes all of them; a student should read the requirements of the chosen school, since some ask for a portfolio.

No loans, and the WashU Pledge

WashU's aid has changed sharply in recent years: it is now need-blind for U.S. first-year applicants and replaces loans with grants. The WashU Pledge goes further for students from Missouri and southern Illinois whose families earn $75,000 or less: four years free of tuition, fees, housing and food. The federal averages describe a period before some of these changes, $1,928 between $30,001 and $48,000 and $12,603 between $75,001 and $110,000 in 2023-24, so a family applying now should run WashU's own calculator before relying on them.

WashU: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$5,578

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost6%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

The 2026-27 budget

Tuition is $71,310 and housing and food $24,272, for a total of $102,260 with books, travel and personal costs. Families comparing it with Vanderbilt, Emory and UChicago will find different free-tuition thresholds; the comparison tool lines them up.

From Washington University in St. Louis’s own documents

  • For fall 2027 applicants WashU has added a non-binding Early Action round (November 2) alongside Early Decision I (November 2), Early Decision II (January 4) and Regular Decision (January 4). source
  • For the Class of 2030 (fall 2026), 4,057 of 33,214 applicants were admitted (12%) and 1,941 are enrolling, 1,330 of them in Arts and Sciences and 300 in Engineering. source
  • Missouri and southern Illinois students from families earning $75,000 or less attend free under the WashU Pledge, covering tuition, fees, housing and food for four years. source
  • School scholarships and Signature Scholar Programs are awarded after the Early Decision II notification date, so WashU recommends Regular Decision for students who need an academic scholarship to attend; priority scholarship applications are due December 16. source
  • 37% of the Class of 2030 enrolled without submitting test scores. source
  • University charges for 2026-27 total $96,994, and $102,260 with estimated books, travel and personal costs. source

Net price at Washington University in St. Louis by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$1,7162%
$30,001-$48,000$1,9282%
$48,001-$75,000$5,5786%
$75,001-$110,000$12,60314%
$110,001 and up$42,17048%
All aided students$21,78625%

Cost of attendance at Washington University in St. Louis, 2026-27

Washington University in St. Louis, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$71,310
Fees$1,412
Housing and food$24,272
Books and supplies$1,412
Personal$2,804
Travel$1,050
Total$102,260

Washington University in St. Louis admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030)33,2144,0571,94112.2%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a12.1%

SAT and ACT scores at Washington University in St. Louis

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: WashU is test optional. Applicants who choose to submit scores may self-report them on the Common App or Coalition App; enrolling students who submitted unofficial scores must then send official score reports. Either SAT or ACT; writing not required; ACT science optional.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030), Class of 2030 Profile: middle 50% SAT 1510-1550, ACT 33-35; 63% enrolled with test scores, 37% without (no split between SAT and ACT, no medians))1,510n/a1,550
ACT composite (Fall 2026 entering class (Class of 2030) (Class of 2030 Profile: middle 50% SAT 1510-1550, ACT 33-35; 63% enrolled with test scores, 37% without (no split between SAT and ACT, no medians)))33n/a35
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)730 + 770n/a770 + 800

Outcomes at Washington University in St. Louis

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years94%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year95%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$86,182measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$17,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates7,857fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant18%2023-24

What families ask

What is WashU’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2030?

Washington University in St. Louis admitted 4,057 of 33,214 first-year applicants for fall 2026, an acceptance rate of 12.2%, according to its admissions profile. WashU does not publish a Common Data Set, so no official fall 2025 counts are online any more.

Does WashU have Early Action?

Yes, from the 2026-27 cycle. Students applying for fall 2027 can choose non-binding Early Action on November 2, binding Early Decision I on the same date, Early Decision II on January 4, or regular decision on January 4. WashU recommends the regular round to students who need a merit scholarship.

What is the WashU Pledge?

The WashU Pledge offers students from Missouri and southern Illinois whose families earn $75,000 or less a free education for four years, covering tuition, fees, housing and food. Beyond the Pledge, WashU meets full demonstrated need for all admitted students without loans and is need-blind for U.S. first-year applicants.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on