Syracuse, NY · private · 15,477 undergraduates
Syracuse University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Syracuse admitted 48.8% of applicants for fall 2025, and its waiting list admitted more than two thousand students.
Net price per year at Syracuse
$28,780
Target · admit rate 48.8%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 48.8% (1 in 2) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,300 to 1,410 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 48% |
| This site’s label | Target |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $95,676 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $28,780 |
| Share of the sticker price | 30% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Syracuse net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Syracuse University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 48.8%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,300 to 1,410
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $95,676
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $21,132
Syracuse University admitted 22,756 of 46,645 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 48.8%, and 3,969 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Syracuse is test-optional through the spring 2028 entry term and keeps students without scores eligible for merit scholarships; the 23% who sent an SAT had a middle 50% of 1,300 to 1,410. The 2026-27 on-campus cost of attendance is $95,676, and first-year students must live in university housing for two years. Syracuse does not promise to meet full need, and its federal net prices are higher than at the wealthiest private universities: in 2023-24 aided families paid an average of $15,817 under $30,000, $21,132 between $48,001 and $75,000 and $55,401 above $110,000.
Admission college by college
Syracuse reads applications by college and program, from the Newhouse School of Public Communications to engineering, architecture and the College of Visual and Performing Arts. That shapes its Early Decision rule, one of the most flexible on this site: the binding commitment applies only if the student is admitted to the first-choice college or program. A student offered a place in a second-choice college can weigh it with other offers until May 1. Syracuse now runs three early options, Early Decision I and a new non-binding Early Action on November 1, and Early Decision II on January 5. Its Common Data Set reports 1,478 admits from 2,654 Early Decision applicants, a much higher share than the overall rate.
Syracuse: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
52%
| Middle 50% | 1,300 to 1,410 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (929 SAT submitters, 327 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
The waiting list really moves
At most selective universities a waiting list place is a polite no. At Syracuse it is a working route in: for fall 2025 about fourteen thousand applicants were offered a place, about half accepted, and 2,039 were admitted from it. A student placed on the list should accept the place and confirm interest, especially for programs with room to fill.
Price: strive to meet need, not a guarantee
Syracuse's financial aid office says it strives to meet the need of admitted students but publishes no full-need or no-loan promise. The federal averages show what that means: the average for the lowest income band, $15,817, is close to the one for the band from $30,001 to $48,000, $15,845, a sign that grants rarely cover the whole budget. Scholarship programs such as Say Yes cover tuition for eligible students from partner cities. The 2026-27 budget is $95,676, including tuition of $69,180; with the required health insurance it rises further, and the two-year residence rule keeps it in place for the first two years.
Syracuse: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$21,132
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 25% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
New York students and comparisons
About three applicants in ten were New York residents, admitted at about the same rate as students from other states. For them, Binghamton and Stony Brook offer SUNY resident prices; Rochester and Boston University are the private alternatives. The comparison tool shows the gap at your income.
From Syracuse University’s own documents
- Early Decision admitted 1,478 of 2,654 applicants (CDS 2025-26, C21), compared with 22,756 admits from 46,645 applicants overall. source
- Syracuse applies by college: Early Decision is binding only if the student is admitted to the first-choice college or program; an offer from a second-choice college can be weighed until May 1. source
- New York residents made up 13,154 applicants and 6,028 admits for fall 2025, against 29,307 applicants and 15,356 admits from other states and 4,184 applicants and 1,372 admits from abroad. source
- The waiting list is an active route in: 14,242 applicants were offered a place, 6,530 accepted it and 2,039 were admitted from it for fall 2025. source
- First-year students must live in University housing for their first two years unless their family lives in the Syracuse area, so the on-campus cost of attendance ($95,676 in 2026-27, $98,544 with health insurance) applies for two years. source
- Early Action is new for applicants to fall 2027 (deadline November 1, non-binding), adding a third early option beside ED I and ED II. source
Net price at Syracuse University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $15,817 | 19% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $15,845 | 19% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $21,132 | 25% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $28,780 | 34% |
| $110,001 and up | $55,401 | 66% |
| All aided students | $38,793 | 46% |
Cost of attendance at Syracuse University, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $69,180 | |
| Fees | $1,869 | |
| Housing and food | $20,580 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,847 | |
| Personal | $1,294 | |
| Travel | $839 | |
| Total | $95,676 |
Syracuse University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 46,645 | 22,756 | 3,969 | 48.8% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 45.9% |
SAT and ACT scores at Syracuse University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (929 SAT submitters, 327 ACT submitters)) | 1,300 | 1,350 | 1,410 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (929 SAT submitters, 327 ACT submitters))) | 29 | 31 | 33 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 640 + 630 | n/a | 720 + 720 |
Outcomes at Syracuse University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 84% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 90% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $79,164 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $26,000 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 15,477 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 17% | 2023-24 |