College Station, TX · public · 59,615 undergraduates
Texas A&M University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Texas A&M admitted 51.7% of its first-year applicants for fall 2025, and Texans in the top 10% of their class are admitted automatically.
Net price per year at Texas A&M
$26,520
Target · admit rate 51.7%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class | 51.7% (1 in 2) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,160 to 1,390 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 67% |
| This site’s label | Target |
| Sticker price 2023-24, in-state | $32,696 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $26,520 |
| Share of the sticker price | 81% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Texas A&M net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Texas A&M University Common Data Set 2025-2026 (HTML), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 51.7%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,160 to 1,390
- Sticker price 2023-24
- $32,696
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $17,435
Texas A&M University in College Station admitted 32,531 of 62,967 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 51.7%, and 12,484 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Texans saw 54.2% admitted, applicants from other states 41.3%. Testing is optional; among enrolled students who sent scores, the SAT middle range was 1,160 to 1,390 and the ACT 24 to 32. For 2026-27, first-year tuition is $8,886 for a Texas resident and $36,877 for a non-resident, plus $3,970 of required fees and $12,944 for housing and food on campus. In 2023-24, aided families under $30,000 paid $12,784 on average, and families earning $60,000 or less now have tuition and fees covered under Aggie Assurance. Those averages describe students on aid, not a quote for one household.
Top 10 percent, then holistic review
Texas residents who rank in the top 10 percent of their graduating class are admitted automatically, and A&M starts sending those decisions in September. The rank has to be reported on the self-reported transcript (STARS) and verified by an official transcript, or the automatic decision is delayed. Home-schooled Texans applying for fall 2027 count as top 10 percent with an SAT of 1290 or an ACT of 27. Everyone else, including every out-of-state applicant, goes through holistic review, with decisions from October. One exception cuts across both paths: applicants to the College of Engineering, automatic admits included, are reviewed separately for placement into General Engineering.
Texas A&M: the out-of-state premium
Extra tuition for a non-TX student
$107,880
| In-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $13,154 |
| Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $40,124 |
| Gap per year | $26,970 |
Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.
A public flagship that still admits half
For fall 2025 A&M admitted 26,620 of 49,156 Texas applicants and 4,489 of 10,882 from other states, plus 1,422 of 2,929 international applicants. Texans took 11,694 of the 12,484 seats. There is no waiting list and no Early Decision: the fall application for College Station opens August 1 and closes December 1, with documents due December 15, and decisions roll out from the fall onward.
Texas A&M: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
51%
| Middle 50% | 1,160 to 1,390 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (9,605 SAT submitters, 2,339 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Optional tests, real ranges
A&M does not require the SAT or ACT and says sending scores creates no advantage or disadvantage. Most of the enrolled class sent one anyway: 77% an SAT and 19% an ACT. The median SAT was 1,280, and a 1,300 sits around the 56% mark of those who submitted. When scores are sent, A&M uses the highest total from a single test date rather than a superscore.
What the 2026-27 year costs
The Common Data Set lists $8,886 of first-year tuition for Texans and $36,877 for non-residents, $3,970 of required fees, $12,944 for a double room and meal plan, $882 of books, $1,692 of transportation and $3,252 of other expenses. Tuition varies by major, and the university points families to its tuition calculator rather than one published total. The Scorecard cost of attendance shown in the band above, $32,696, is the newest complete federal figure, for 2023-24, and it sets the scale for the federal net price averages. Aggie Assurance changes the low end: families earning $60,000 or less have tuition and fees covered, and College Station adds grants of $500 to $1,500 up to $130,000 of income. Compare with UT Austin in the comparison tool.
From Texas A&M University’s own documents
- Texas residents in the top 10 percent of their graduating class are automatically admitted to Texas A&M; decisions for them start in September. source
- Texas A&M admitted 32,531 of 62,967 first-year applicants for fall 2025, including 26,620 of 49,156 Texans and 4,489 of 10,882 out-of-state applicants. source
- Engineering applicants, including automatic top-10-percent admits, are reviewed separately for placement into General Engineering. source
- Families earning $60,000 or less have tuition and fees covered under Aggie Assurance. source
- Testing is optional: the ACT or SAT is not required, and the highest total from a single test date is used if sent. source
- In 2026-27 a non-resident pays 36,877 in first-year tuition against 8,886 for a Texan, plus 3,970 in required fees. source
Net price at Texas A&M University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $12,784 | 39% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $13,317 | 41% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $17,435 | 53% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $26,520 | 81% |
| $110,001 and up | $30,660 | 94% |
| All aided students | $21,315 | 65% |
Cost of attendance at Texas A&M University, 2024-25
| Item | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | $13,154 | $40,124 |
| Housing and food | $13,008 | $13,008 |
| Books and supplies | $1,104 | $1,104 |
| Other expenses | $6,610 | $6,610 |
| Total | $33,876 | $60,846 |
Texas A&M University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class | 62,967 | 32,531 | 12,484 | 51.7% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 57.4% |
SAT and ACT scores at Texas A&M University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (9,605 SAT submitters, 2,339 ACT submitters)) | 1,160 | 1,280 | 1,390 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (9,605 SAT submitters, 2,339 ACT submitters))) | 24 | 28 | 32 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 580 + 570 | n/a | 690 + 710 |
Outcomes at Texas A&M University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 84% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 94% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $72,097 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $17,804 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 59,615 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 20% | 2023-24 |