Figures checked on

Ann Arbor, MI · public · 34,177 undergraduates

University of Michigan acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

The University of Michigan admitted 16.4% of first-year applicants for fall 2025, about 1 in 6, and free tuition reaches in-state families earning up to $125,000.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of MI?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Michigan

$10,869

Reach · admit rate 16.4%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class16.4% (1 in 6)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,370 to 1,530
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)20%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$40,194
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$10,869
Share of the sticker price27%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Michigan net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
16.4%
SAT middle 50%
1,370 to 1,530
Sticker price 2026-27
$40,194
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$4,895

The University of Michigan's acceptance rate for the class that entered in fall 2025 is 16.4%: 17,915 admitted out of 109,112 applicants, with 8,178 enrolled, according to the Ann Arbor Common Data Set 2025-2026. Testing stays optional for fall 2027 applicants; among enrolled students who sent scores, the SAT middle range was 1,370 to 1,530 and the ACT 32 to 34, with 55% submitting an SAT. The 2026-27 budget for a lower-division student is $40,194 for a Michigan resident and $88,394 for a non-resident. Federal net price data for 2023-24 show aided families under $30,000 paying $1,043 on average and those between $48,001 and $75,000 paying $4,895, before the latest expansion of the state guarantee. The Go Blue Guarantee now covers tuition for qualifying in-state families up to $125,000 of income.

Binding Early Decision arrives in Ann Arbor

The class that entered in fall 2025 could apply early only through non-binding Early Action, and the Common Data Set answers no to Early Decision, but the admissions office now lists three plans: binding Early Decision due November 1 with a decision by December 24, Early Action due the same day with an answer by January 29, and Regular Decision due February 1. The ED agreement must carry the signatures of the student, a parent and the counselor, and an admitted student withdraws every other application. Michigan has published no ED admit rate yet, so nobody can say how much the plan helps; what it changes for sure is that a non-resident who applies ED commits before seeing an aid offer from anywhere else.

Michigan: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,370 to 1,530
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (4,503 SAT submitters, 1,462 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Test-optional, with a self-report rule

Michigan remains test-optional for fall 2027 and says a missing score is no disadvantage. The catch is timing: an early applicant who wants a score read must self-report it by November 1, and answering no to the testing question cannot be reversed during the early round. A 1,450 sits near the 50% mark of the enrolled students who sent scores, which places it inside the range but below the median of 1,470. Michigan superscores and accepts self-reported results; admitted students who used them must send official scores to enroll.

Two prices for the same degree

A Michigan resident pays $18,896 in 2026-27 tuition and fees in the lower division; a non-resident pays $67,096. Both add $17,220 for a residence hall with the unlimited meal plan, plus books, transport and personal costs. Tuition also climbs once a student reaches 55 credits, to an upper-division rate, so the junior and senior years cost more than the first. The Go Blue Guarantee changes the in-state picture: families with income of $125,000 or less and assets below $125,000 qualify for free tuition, which the federal averages for 2023-24 only partly show.

Michigan: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-MI student

$172,840

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$17,736
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$60,946
Gap per year$43,210

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

The waiting list is long

For fall 2025, 24,447 applicants were offered a waitlist place, 18,435 accepted, and 1,663 were finally admitted. Compare the odds and costs with UVA, UNC and Georgia Tech in the comparison tool.

From University of Michigan’s own documents

  • Michigan now offers binding Early Decision (deadline Nov. 1, decision by Dec. 24) alongside Early Action; the CDS 2025-26 shows no Early Decision plan for the fall 2025 class, so ED is new. source
  • In-state families with income of $125,000 or less and assets below $125,000 qualify for free tuition under the Go Blue Guarantee. source
  • Out-of-state students pay 67,096 in 2026-27 tuition and fees (lower division) against 18,896 for Michigan residents, for totals of 88,394 and 40,194. source
  • Tuition rises once a student reaches upper division (55+ credits): 21,268 in-state and 71,798 out-of-state in 2026-27. source
  • For fall 2025, 18,435 applicants accepted a place on the waiting list and 1,663 were admitted from it. source
  • For fall 2027 entry, the advance selection process for computer science has been removed and the School of Public Health becomes a preferred admission option through LSA. source

Net price at University of Michigan by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$1,0433%
$30,001-$48,000$1,8785%
$48,001-$75,000$4,89514%
$75,001-$110,000$10,86931%
$110,001 and up$26,51777%
All aided students$13,13838%

Cost of attendance at University of Michigan, 2026-27

University of Michigan, published budget 2026-27.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$18,402$66,602
Fees$494$494
Housing and food$17,220$17,220
Books and supplies$1,220$1,220
Personal$2,458$2,458
Travel$400$400
Total$40,194$88,394

University of Michigan admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class109,11217,9158,17816.4%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a15.6%

SAT and ACT scores at University of Michigan

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Continuing for the 2027 application cycle, U-M will be test-optional. Applicants choose whether SAT/ACT scores are considered; self-reported scores are accepted (official scores required on enrollment) and U-M superscores. ED/EA applicants who want scores considered must self-report them by Nov. 1. Not submitting is stated to be no disadvantage.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (4,503 SAT submitters, 1,462 ACT submitters))1,3701,4701,530
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (4,503 SAT submitters, 1,462 ACT submitters)))323334
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)680 + 680n/a750 + 780

Outcomes at University of Michigan

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years93%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year97%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$83,648measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$19,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates34,177fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant18%2023-24

What families ask

Does Michigan have Early Decision now?

Yes. The University of Michigan lists binding Early Decision for first-year applicants, due November 1 with a decision by December 24 and a commitment by January 6. Early Action, also due November 1, stays non-binding with a decision by January 29. The School of Music, Theatre and Dance is the exception and uses Regular Decision only, with a December 1 deadline.

Is Michigan test-optional for fall 2027?

Yes. Michigan says it will remain test-optional for the 2027 application cycle and review the policy on an ongoing basis. In the fall 2025 class, 55% of enrolled students submitted an SAT and 18% an ACT. Early applicants who want a score considered must self-report it by November 1.

Who qualifies for Michigan’s Go Blue Guarantee?

Michigan residents attending full time who are admitted as high-achieving students and come from families with incomes of $125,000 and under and assets below $125,000 receive free tuition for up to four years. The threshold was raised on all three U-M campuses. The guarantee is about tuition: housing, food and books still appear on the bill.

How much more does Michigan cost out of state?

In 2026-27 a lower-division non-resident at Michigan is budgeted $88,394 against $40,194 for a Michigan resident. The difference is almost entirely tuition: $67,096 against $18,896 in tuition and fees, on the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts rates published by the financial aid office.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on