Winston-Salem, NC · private · 5,485 undergraduates
Wake Forest University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Wake Forest admitted 20.8% of applicants for fall 2025 and has not required the SAT or ACT since the class of 2013.
Net price per year at Wake Forest
$12,771
Reach · admit rate 20.8%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 20.8% (1 in 5) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,420 to 1,490 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 2% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $98,730 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $12,771 |
| Share of the sticker price | 13% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Wake Forest net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Wake Forest University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (fillable PDF form fields: men + women) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 20.8%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,420 to 1,490
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $98,730
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $7,647
Wake Forest University admitted 4,068 of 19,595 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 20.8%, and 1,544 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. It was among the first highly selective universities to drop the test requirement, for the class entering in 2009, and remains test-optional: the middle 50% SAT of the 24% who sent one was 1,420 to 1,490. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $98,730. Wake Forest meets full demonstrated need, partly with loans and work-study, and its federal net prices for 2023-24 were low for modest incomes: $6,525 under $30,000 and $7,647 between $48,001 and $75,000, against $58,081 for families earning more than $110,000 a year, close to the full price.
Test-optional since 2008
Wake Forest announced in May 2008 that it would no longer require the SAT or ACT, long before the pandemic made test-optional admissions common. Its admissions office has always put weight on the interview instead, and that remains a distinctive part of its review. Because scores are optional, the range of 1,420 to 1,490 describes a minority of the class, 24% for the SAT and 22% for the ACT, and should not discourage a student whose grades and courses are strong.
Wake Forest: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
54%
| Middle 50% | 1,420 to 1,490 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (365 SAT submitters, 338 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Rolling Early Decision and a first-generation round
Wake Forest's Early Decision I closes on November 15 and its decisions come out on a rolling basis, sometimes weeks before the usual mid-December date. Early Decision II closes on January 1 with the regular round. The non-binding Early Action round is reserved for first-generation college students, an unusual choice that gives them an early answer without the binding commitment that can be hard to make before aid is known.
Full need, but not always without loans
Wake Forest commits to meeting 100% of demonstrated need with grants, scholarships, work-study and loans, and describes its merit scholarships as very selective. The federal averages reflect a generous grant policy at low and middle incomes: $6,331 between $30,001 and $48,000 and $12,771 between $75,001 and $110,000 in 2023-24. Above $110,000 the average jumps to $58,081, close to the full price for families without need. The 2026-27 budget of $98,730 includes $73,170 in tuition and fees.
Wake Forest: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$7,647
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 9% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Neighbors in the South
Students applying to Wake Forest often compare it with Duke, UNC Chapel Hill, Vanderbilt and Emory. For a North Carolina resident, UNC's in-state price changes the comparison entirely; the comparison tool handles residency. Each of those pages gives its own admit rate and net price by income, so the four can be read on the same scale as Wake Forest.
From Wake Forest University’s own documents
- Wake Forest has been test-optional since the class entering in fall 2009, one of the earliest highly selective universities to drop the requirement. source
- Early Decision I decisions are released on a rolling basis from early fall, and the non-binding Early Action round is reserved for first-generation college students. source
- For fall 2025, Wake Forest admitted 4,068 of 19,595 first-year applicants and enrolled 1,544. source
- The 2026-27 estimated cost of attendance is $98,730, of which $73,170 is tuition and fees. source
- Wake Forest meets 100 percent of demonstrated need, but the package can include work study and loans, and merit scholarships are described as very selective. source
Net price at Wake Forest University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $6,525 | 7% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $6,331 | 7% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $7,647 | 9% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $12,771 | 15% |
| $110,001 and up | $58,081 | 66% |
| All aided students | $28,719 | 33% |
Cost of attendance at Wake Forest University, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $71,894 | |
| Fees | $1,276 | |
| Housing and food | $20,296 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,720 | |
| Personal | $1,930 | |
| Travel | $1,550 | |
| Total | $98,730 |
Wake Forest University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 19,595 | 4,068 | 1,544 | 20.8% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.7% |
SAT and ACT scores at Wake Forest University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (365 SAT submitters, 338 ACT submitters)) | 1,420 | 1,450 | 1,490 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (365 SAT submitters, 338 ACT submitters))) | 32 | 33 | 34 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 700 + 710 | n/a | 750 + 770 |
Outcomes at Wake Forest University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 89% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 93% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $78,158 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $21,500 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 5,485 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 10% | 2023-24 |