Davis, CA · public · 32,253 undergraduates
University of California, Davis acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
UC Davis admitted 45.8% of its fall 2026 first-year applicants, nearly half, which makes it the most open of the five UC campuses compared on this site.
Net price per year at UC Davis
$16,294
Target · admit rate 45.8%
| Admit rate, Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot) | 45.8% (1 in 2) |
| Test scores | Not considered (test-free) |
| This site’s label | Target |
| Sticker price 2023-24, in-state | $41,238 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $16,294 |
| Share of the sticker price | 40% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UC Davis net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: UC Admissions, UC Davis first-year admit data (fall 2026 snapshot); residency split from UCOP Fact Sheet Fall 2026 First-Year and Transfer Admissions, Table 1a (offers as of June 17, 2026) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 45.8%
- SAT middle 50%
- test-free
- Sticker price 2023-24
- $41,238
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $11,951
UC Davis admitted 48,015 of 104,864 first-year applicants for fall 2026, an acceptance rate of 45.8%, in the University of California's preliminary snapshot of offers. A year earlier the campus announced a record 45,963 first-year offers for fall 2025. Admission is test-free, and the middle half of fall 2026 admits held a 4.00 to 4.25 high school GPA. The newest cost figure we could verify is the federal one: a cost of attendance of $41,238 for 2023-24, with resident tuition and fees of $16,774 and nonresident tuition and fees of $50,974 in 2024-25. Aid brings the resident price down: in 2023-24 the federal average net price was $9,211 for families under $30,000 and $16,294 between $75,001 and $110,000, and the UC Blue and Gold plan covers tuition for most California families earning up to $100,000.
The UC campus that says yes most often
Davis admitted 48,015 first-year applicants for fall 2026 out of 104,864, a rate of 45.8%, against roughly one in ten at UCLA and UC Berkeley and under a third at UC San Diego and UC Irvine. The fall 2025 announcement already showed the trend: 45,963 first-year offers, 10.4% more than the year before, out of 120,131 applications counting transfers.
Its offers are the most international in the UC system. International students received 14,009 of the 48,015 fall 2026 first-year offers, more than at any other campus, while Californians received 24,445. For fall 2025, California residents made up 61.1% of all 55,739 admitted students, first-year and transfer combined.
UC Davis: the out-of-state premium
Extra tuition for a non-CA student
$136,800
| In-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $16,774 |
| Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $50,974 |
| Gap per year | $34,200 |
Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.
Reading the price of UC Davis without a 2026-27 budget
We could not open the UC Davis financial aid budget for 2026-27, so this page shows the federal figures and dates them. In 2024-25 resident tuition and fees were $16,774 and nonresident tuition and fees $50,974; the full cost of attendance in 2023-24 was $41,238. Tuition at every UC campus is set at entry and stays the same for up to six years, so a new student pays the rate of the year they enroll. For a current figure, the systemwide charges on the UCLA and UC Irvine pages are the same at Davis; housing and campus fees differ.
UC Davis: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$11,951
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 29% |
In-state students; federal figure for students on federal aid.
Applying to Davis: grades, essays and one deadline
Davis, like the rest of the University of California, does not consider SAT or ACT scores for admission or scholarships. The UC application, filed between October 1 and November 30, reaches Davis and any other campus listed, and there is no Early Decision or Early Action. California students in the top 9 percent of their school or the state are guaranteed a seat in the system, though not necessarily at the campus of their choice. The comparison tool puts Davis next to the other UC campuses.
From University of California, Davis’s own documents
- UC Davis offered fall 2025 first-year admission to a record 45,963 applicants, 10.4% more than the year before, out of 120,131 total applications (first-year and transfer). source
- For fall 2026 UC Davis admitted 48,015 of 104,864 first-year applicants (preliminary), a 45.8% admit rate, the least selective of the five UC campuses in this set. source
- International students were 14,009 of UC Davis's 48,015 fall 2026 first-year admits, more than at any other UC campus. source
- Of the 55,739 students admitted for fall 2025 (first-year and transfer), 34,088 were California residents, 61.1% of the total. source
- UC guarantees first-year admission to a UC campus, though not necessarily the campus of choice, to California students in the top 9 percent of their high school or of the state. source
Net price at University of California, Davis by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $9,211 | 22% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $9,966 | 24% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $11,951 | 29% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $16,294 | 40% |
| $110,001 and up | $31,272 | 76% |
| All aided students | $14,741 | 36% |
Cost of attendance at University of California, Davis, 2024-25
| Item | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | $16,774 | $50,974 |
| Housing and food | $19,426 | $19,426 |
| Books and supplies | $1,386 | $1,386 |
| Other expenses | $6,616 | $6,616 |
| Total | $44,202 | $78,402 |
University of California, Davis admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot) | 104,864 | 48,015 | n/a | 45.8% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 41.8% |
Outcomes at University of California, Davis
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 86% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 93% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $80,838 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $13,000 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 32,253 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 31% | 2023-24 |