Figures checked on

Amherst, MA · private · 1,911 undergraduates

Amherst College acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Amherst took 7.72% of its fall 2025 applicants and reads every application without regard to a family's ability to pay, including those from abroad.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Amherst

$23,639

Reach · admit rate 7.72%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)7.72% (1 in 13)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,470 to 1,540
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$98,160
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$23,639
Share of the sticker price24%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Amherst net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Amherst College Common Data Set 2025-2026, section C, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
7.72%
SAT middle 50%
1,470 to 1,540
Sticker price 2026-27
$98,160
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$17,478

Amherst College admitted 7.72% of applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029): 1,222 out of 15,819, with 485 enrolling, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Testing is optional for every applicant; the 40% of the class who sent an SAT scored 1,470 to 1,540 in the middle half and ACT senders 33 to 35. The 2026-27 budget is $98,160: tuition, housing, meals and the activities fee billed by the college plus an allowance for personal costs, with travel extra and health insurance billed unless waived. Aid is need-based only and admission is need-blind for domestic and international students. In 2023-24 families under $30,000 paid an average of $1,086, and families between $48,001 and $75,000 paid $17,478.

Need-blind for the whole world, and what that does to the pool

Amherst reads international applications without looking at the family's finances, and the applicant pool shows it. Of the 15,819 applications for fall 2025, 6,346 came from international students, about four in ten, and only 92 of them were admitted. Massachusetts residents filed 1,061 applications and received 123 offers; students from other states filed 8,412 and received 1,007. For an international student the published rate overstates the odds; for a domestic student it understates them a little.

Early Decision is the only early round, due November 9, 2026 for the next class, with regular applications due January 5, 2027. For fall 2025, 971 students applied early and 216 were admitted, and Amherst says about 17 percent of its admitted students come through that round.

Amherst: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

54%

Middle 50%1,470 to 1,540
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (192 SAT submitters, 78 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Scores at a college where most students sent none

Only 40% of the entering class submitted an SAT and 16% an ACT. The range of 1,470 to 1,540 therefore describes a minority that chose to show a strong result. Amherst accepts self-reported scores and treats the ACT science section as optional. A score close to the median of 1,510 supports an application; a score well below the lower end is usually better withheld, since students without scores were admitted on transcripts, essays and recommendations.

A comprehensive fee that does not cover the full cost

For 2026-27 Amherst bills tuition of $75,330, housing and meals of $20,320 and $710 of student activities fees, then adds $1,800 for personal expenses in its budget, for $98,160. The college says a year of education actually costs it about $140,000; the endowment covers the difference for every student. Aid is never based on merit. Amherst calls itself a no-loan school, and more than 80% of the Class of 2025 graduated with no student debt. The federal averages for 2023-24 were $1,570 for incomes between $30,001 and $48,000, $23,639 between $75,001 and $110,000 and $47,521 above that.

Amherst: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$17,478

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost20%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Amherst beside Williams and Wellesley

Amherst and Williams admit at similar rates and charge within a few thousand dollars of each other, yet Williams adds free tuition up to $200K while Amherst extends need-blind reading abroad. Wellesley and Bowdoin complete the comparison in the comparison tool.

From Amherst College’s own documents

  • Amherst is need-blind for international applicants too, yet 6,346 of its 15,819 fall 2025 applicants were international and only 92 of them were admitted. source
  • Massachusetts residents filed 1,061 applications and received 123 admissions; out-of-state U.S. applicants filed 8,412 and received 1,007. source
  • For fall 2025, 971 students applied Early Decision and 216 were admitted; Amherst says about 17 percent of admitted applicants come through ED. source
  • Amherst says a year of education actually costs it about $140,000, more than the $96,360 comprehensive fee for 2026-27; endowment and gifts cover the gap. source
  • The waiting list produced 44 admits for fall 2025 out of 740 students who accepted a place on it. source

Net price at Amherst College by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$1,0861%
$30,001-$48,000$1,5702%
$48,001-$75,000$17,47820%
$75,001-$110,000$23,63927%
$110,001 and up$47,52154%
All aided students$23,36727%

Cost of attendance at Amherst College, 2026-27

Amherst College, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$75,330
Fees$710
Housing and food$20,320
Personal$1,800
Total$98,160

Amherst College admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)15,8191,2224857.72%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a9.01%

SAT and ACT scores at Amherst College

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Standardized testing (either SAT or ACT) is an optional part of the admission application for first-year and transfer applicants, domestic and international; the ACT science section is also optional for the enhanced ACT. International applicants may be required to submit English proficiency results. Self-reported scores are accepted.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (192 SAT submitters, 78 ACT submitters))1,4701,5101,540
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (192 SAT submitters, 78 ACT submitters)))333435
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)740 + 750n/a780 + 800

Outcomes at Amherst College

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years94%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year97%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$77,644measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$13,740students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates1,911fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant20%2023-24

What families ask

How many students applied to Amherst for fall 2025?

Amherst received 15,819 first-year applications for fall 2025 and admitted 1,222, an acceptance rate of 7.72% in its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Of the applicants, 6,346 were international students, of whom 92 were admitted. 485 students enrolled, and 44 were taken from the waiting list.

Is Amherst need-blind for international students?

Yes. Amherst’s financial aid page says its admission policy is need-blind for all students, domestic and international, and that it meets each admitted student’s full calculated need with need-based aid only. There are no merit scholarships. Being need-blind does not make international admission easier: only 92 of 6,346 international applicants were admitted for fall 2025.

When is the Amherst Early Decision deadline for fall 2027?

Amherst’s first-year application page lists November 9, 2026 as the Early Decision deadline, with decisions in early to mid December. Regular Decision applications are due January 5, 2027. Early Decision is binding, and Amherst has no Early Action round; about 17 percent of its admitted students apply through Early Decision.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on