Figures checked on

College acceptance rates and the price families really pay

Pick a university, enter a score and your family income: the admit rate of its newest cycle, where you stand in its score range and what families like yours paid appear at once.

Admissions cycles and prices updated · Method and data · Who publishes this

110 universities

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of CA?
Test score

UCLA does not look at SAT or ACT scores.

Net price per year at UCLA

$14,142

Reach · admit rate 10.8%

Admit rate, Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot)10.8% (1 in 9)
Test scoresNot considered (test-free)
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$45,500
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$14,142
Share of the sticker price31%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UCLA net price calculator. UCLA page. How this is calculated.

Newest cycles on file

  1. University of California, Los Angeles15,903 admitted of 146,692 · 10.8% · Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot)
  2. University of California, San Diego38,571 admitted of 141,767 · 27.2% · Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot)
  3. University of California, Berkeley13,967 admitted of 133,154 · 10.5% · Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot)
  4. University of California, Irvine38,165 admitted of 126,005 · 30.3% · Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot)
  5. New York University10,340 admitted of 114,125 · 9.06% · Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)
  6. University of Michigan17,915 admitted of 109,112 · 16.4% · Fall 2025 entering class

An acceptance rate only means something with its year and the price only means something with your income, so this site shows both, school by school. For 110 universities the calculator above gives the admit rate of the newest cycle on file, read in the school's own Common Data Set or class profile for 63 of them and in the federal fall 2024 data for the rest, with the entering class named each time. It places your SAT or ACT score inside the middle 50% of enrolled students, applies one published rule to label the school a reach, a target or a likely, and reads the net price that families on federal aid actually paid in your income band in 2023-24, from the College Scorecard. At private universities the median of those net prices for incomes under $30,000 was $7,244, against $52,036 above $110,000. No account, no e-mail and no phone number stand between you and the figures.

110 universities: admit rate, SAT range and price

The table gives the four figures families ask about first, for every university on the site. 24 of them admit fewer than one applicant in ten; the lowest rate on file is 3.79% at California Institute of Technology. 8 universities are test-free and show no SAT range. The net price column uses the middle income band, $48,001 to $75,000; the net price page ranks all of them for your own income. Each name opens the university's page, with its full cost of attendance, its admissions by cycle and a calculator locked on that school.

Admit rate and SAT range: newest cycle each university published (else fall 2024, IPEDS). Sticker price: newest published cost of attendance. Net price: College Scorecard.
UniversityStateAdmit rateSAT middle 50%Sticker priceNet price, $48k to $75k (2023-24)
American UniversityDC62.0%1,280 to 1,460$76,058 2023-24$26,035
Amherst CollegeMA7.72%1,470 to 1,540$98,160 2026-27$17,478
Arizona State UniversityAZ89.9%n/a$30,111 2023-24$16,801
Auburn UniversityAL45.9%1,260 to 1,390$34,919 2023-24$20,558
Baylor UniversityTX52.2%1,190 to 1,370$90,564 2026-27$33,902
Binghamton UniversityNY38.6%1,340 to 1,500$30,345 2023-24$20,347
Boston CollegeMA13.4%1,460 to 1,520$100,314 2026-27$13,112
Boston UniversityMA12.8%1,420 to 1,510$98,419 2026-27$11,778
Bowdoin CollegeME6.81%1,470 to 1,540$97,900 2026-27$9,007
Brigham Young UniversityUT67.8%1,270 to 1,460$22,690 2023-24$13,062
Brown UniversityRI5.60%1,470 to 1,550$99,994 2026-27$5,858
Cal Poly San Luis ObispoCA31.3%n/a$32,265 2023-24$9,896
Cal State Long BeachCA46.3%n/a$22,679 2023-24$9,705
California Institute of TechnologyCA3.79%1,550 to 1,580$98,622 2026-27$431
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA11.1%1,500 to 1,560$93,614 2026-27$14,468
Case Western Reserve UniversityOH35.3%1,440 to 1,530$95,704 2026-27$20,849
Clemson UniversitySC38.3%1,240 to 1,410$35,015 2023-24$18,851
Columbia UniversityNY4.94%1,510 to 1,560$99,774 2026-27$5,866
Cornell UniversityNY8.38%1,490 to 1,550$99,734 2026-27$6,796
Dartmouth CollegeNH6.02%1,440 to 1,550$98,427 2026-27$2,695
Duke UniversityNC5.24%1,510 to 1,570$103,180 2026-27$5,706
Emory UniversityGA10.3%1,480 to 1,540$97,948 2026-27$11,237
Florida State UniversityFL23.8%1,300 to 1,410$26,018 2026-27$10,496
Fordham UniversityNY59.3%1,320 to 1,480$82,762 2023-24$37,313
George Washington UniversityDC47.1%1,350 to 1,500$83,856 2023-24$22,080
Georgetown UniversityDC13.5%1,405 to 1,530$100,864 2026-27$18,329
Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA13.3%1,370 to 1,530$30,928 2026-27$10,818
Harvard UniversityMA4.18%1,450 to 1,560$95,134 2026-27$2,091
Howard UniversityDC41.3%1,090 to 1,320$54,630 2023-24$50,245
Indiana University BloomingtonIN78.2%1,170 to 1,400$28,801 2023-24$12,154
Johns Hopkins UniversityMD6.44%1,520 to 1,570$85,947 2023-24$4,179
Louisiana State UniversityLA73.3%1,180 to 1,340$34,705 2023-24$20,223
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMA4.56%1,520 to 1,570$92,760 2026-27$1,480
Michigan State UniversityMI84.8%1,180 to 1,360$32,198 2023-24$16,521
NC State UniversityNC41.7%1,300 to 1,470$26,425 2023-24$13,334
New York UniversityNY9.06%1,480 to 1,550$100,998 2026-27$16,862
Northeastern UniversityMA5.22%1,450 to 1,520$98,322 2026-27$5,301
Northwestern UniversityIL7.47%1,520 to 1,560$99,375 2026-27$7,898
Penn State University ParkPA55.3%1,280 to 1,410$39,694 2023-24$25,667
Pepperdine UniversityCA69.4%1,240 to 1,410$99,258 2026-27$51,063
Pomona CollegeCA7.14%1,490 to 1,550$95,670 2026-27$17,054
Princeton UniversityNJ4.42%1,490 to 1,560$94,624 2026-27$1,217
Purdue UniversityIN49.9%1,200 to 1,480$24,591 2023-24$9,438
Rice UniversityTX8.01%1,510 to 1,560$97,309 2026-27$3,217
Rutgers University-New BrunswickNJ58.2%1,310 to 1,500$47,679 2026-27$18,282
San Diego State UniversityCA36.2%n/a$27,780 2023-24$12,697
Southern Methodist UniversityTX47.6%1,360 to 1,470$96,388 2026-27$24,152
Stanford UniversityCA3.80%1,520 to 1,570$97,545 2026-27$3,212
Stony Brook UniversityNY49.0%1,330 to 1,500$30,539 2023-24$20,728
Swarthmore CollegePA7.44%1,480 to 1,550$98,370 2026-27$11,444
Syracuse UniversityNY48.8%1,300 to 1,410$95,676 2026-27$21,132
Temple UniversityPA80.4%n/a$40,903 2023-24$26,534
Texas A&M UniversityTX51.7%1,160 to 1,390$32,696 2023-24$17,435
Texas Christian UniversityTX48.1%1,110 to 1,330$89,810 2026-27$17,940
Texas Tech UniversityTX72.7%1,090 to 1,280$27,443 2023-24$17,058
The Ohio State UniversityOH60.6%1,310 to 1,480$34,142 2026-27$9,807
The University of AlabamaAL76.6%1,170 to 1,400$33,382 2023-24$22,258
The University of Texas at AustinTX22.2%1,250 to 1,510$31,247 2023-24$17,207
Tufts UniversityMA10.8%1,460 to 1,520$99,998 2026-27$14,923
Tulane UniversityLA14.0%1,400 to 1,520$87,004 2023-24$20,149
UMass AmherstMA59.7%1,310 to 1,500$34,549 2023-24$12,932
University of ArizonaAZ86.1%1,150 to 1,420$29,423 2023-24$16,051
University of ArkansasAR74.3%1,030 to 1,220$27,767 2023-24$15,934
University of California, BerkeleyCA10.5%test-free$54,674 2026-27$9,693
University of California, DavisCA45.8%test-free$41,238 2023-24$11,951
University of California, IrvineCA30.3%test-free$45,206 2026-27$11,642
University of California, Los AngelesCA10.8%test-free$45,500 2026-27$9,811
University of California, RiversideCA88.5%test-free$46,539 2026-27$13,111
University of California, San DiegoCA27.2%test-free$43,318 2026-27$9,942
University of California, Santa BarbaraCA44.0%test-free$50,946 2026-27$12,588
University of California, Santa CruzCA82.3%test-free$48,537 2026-27$14,418
University of Central FloridaFL42.8%1,220 to 1,350$26,272 2026-27$10,128
University of ChicagoIL4.48%1,500 to 1,560$103,821 2026-27$226
University of Colorado BoulderCO78.1%1,240 to 1,430$37,684 2023-24$18,828
University of ConnecticutCT52.4%1,210 to 1,440$39,426 2023-24$20,608
University of FloridaFL20.3%1,330 to 1,490$25,830 2026-27$7,151
University of GeorgiaGA37.7%1,270 to 1,480$27,993 2023-24$13,096
University of HoustonTX73.9%1,160 to 1,340$26,185 2023-24$12,528
University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignIL36.6%1,390 to 1,520$37,992 2026-27$7,982
University of IowaIA83.6%1,130 to 1,330$28,596 2023-24$19,930
University of KentuckyKY92.9%1,070 to 1,290$34,391 2023-24$16,313
University of MarylandMD45.0%1,410 to 1,520$34,268 2026-27$10,273
University of MiamiFL22.1%1,350 to 1,450$98,872 2026-27$21,768
University of MichiganMI16.4%1,370 to 1,530$40,194 2026-27$4,895
University of Minnesota Twin CitiesMN79.8%1,300 to 1,500$30,061 2023-24$9,931
University of MissouriMO78.5%1,150 to 1,330$31,713 2023-24$13,722
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC16.7%1,400 to 1,530$29,050 2026-27$8,538
University of Notre DameIN11.3%1,455 to 1,560$83,271 2023-24$11,432
University of OklahomaOK76.6%1,140 to 1,330$28,872 2023-24$14,536
University of OregonOR88.3%1,130 to 1,360$34,793 2023-24$18,364
University of PennsylvaniaPA4.92%1,510 to 1,570$99,082 2026-27$10,439
University of PittsburghPA58.1%1,280 to 1,460$38,105 2023-24$23,192
University of RochesterNY41.9%1,400 to 1,510$96,022 2026-27$21,087
University of South CarolinaSC60.2%1,180 to 1,360$31,638 2023-24$19,859
University of South FloridaFL40.7%1,160 to 1,340$27,248 2026-27$9,326
University of Southern CaliforniaCA11.2%1,470 to 1,540$103,162 2026-27$19,539
University of Tennessee, KnoxvilleTN41.6%1,200 to 1,370$33,678 2023-24$18,206
University of UtahUT86.0%1,190 to 1,380$25,557 2023-24$14,246
University of VirginiaVA15.6%1,410 to 1,510$39,926 2023-24$13,283
University of WashingtonWA39.2%n/a$32,446 2023-24$8,110
University of Wisconsin-MadisonWI40.8%1,400 to 1,490$31,524 2026-27$8,134
Vanderbilt UniversityTN5.38%1,510 to 1,560$99,994 2026-27$4,498
Villanova UniversityPA27.0%1,395 to 1,510$84,793 2023-24$20,923
Virginia TechVA54.8%1,280 to 1,450$36,951 2023-24$17,894
Wake Forest UniversityNC20.8%1,420 to 1,490$98,730 2026-27$7,647
Washington University in St. LouisMO12.2%1,510 to 1,550$102,260 2026-27$5,578
Wellesley CollegeMA14.8%1,460 to 1,540$98,186 2026-27$6,587
William & MaryVA34.1%1,400 to 1,530$43,035 2023-24$5,916
Williams CollegeMA8.61%1,490 to 1,550$95,960 2026-27$0
Yale UniversityCT4.75%1,480 to 1,560$97,985 2026-27$17,943

Admissions

  • Acceptance ratesAdmit rate, SAT range and your label for all 110 universities.
  • Compare collegesTwo or three universities side by side at your income and score.

SAT and ACT

Cost and net price

  • Net price by incomeAll 110 universities ranked by the price families at your income paid.
  • College tuitionIn-state and out-of-state tuition and the newest sticker price of each university.
  • Cost of attendanceEach university budget split into tuition, fees, housing, books and personal costs.

How to read acceptance rates, test ranges and prices

Why an admit rate needs its year

The most repeated error about admissions is a rate without its entering class. A university's rate moves every year with the size of its applicant pool, and articles rarely say which year they quote. At Harvard the federal figure for fall 2024 is 3.65%, while its Common Data Set gives 4.18% for fall 2025: both are correct, for different classes. This site therefore names the class every time. When a university has published its Common Data Set 2025-2026 or an official fall 2025 profile, that cycle is used and linked; otherwise the page shows the fall 2024 rate from IPEDS, the federal survey every college answers, and says so.

Rates also mix very different groups. Early rounds usually admit a larger share than regular decision, public universities admit residents and nonresidents at different rates, and engineering or nursing can admit at a fraction of the school-wide figure. The overall rate is the right starting point for a list, not the final word on one application.

What the SAT and ACT ranges tell you, and what they hide

Universities report the 25th and 75th percentiles of the scores sent by enrolled first-years. A quarter of the class scored below the lower figure. Being inside the range does not mean an even chance: at a school admitting one applicant in twenty, most students inside the range are still turned down, because the range describes the admitted class, not the applicants. At test-optional schools the range is also flattered, since students with lower scores often do not send them.

Nationally, the College Board reports a mean SAT of 1,045 for the 1,954,833 students of the class of 2026, with half scoring below 1,030. The SAT score page places any total against those figures and against the 110 universities, and the ACT to SAT conversion uses the official concordance: an ACT of 30 corresponds to an SAT of 1,370.

Why the net price by income changes everything

The sticker price and the net price are two different numbers. The sticker price is the cost of attendance a university publishes: tuition, fees, housing, food, books and personal costs. The net price is what is left after grants and scholarships. At private universities with large endowments the gap is enormous for low and middle incomes: the median private sticker price in 2023-24 was $85,962, yet the median net price for families earning under $30,000 was $7,244. The universities with the lowest average net price for that band on this site are University of Pennsylvania, Williams College and Stanford University.

Public universities work differently. Their sticker price for residents is lower, but their grants are thinner, so the net price varies less with income: the public median was $9,231 under $30,000 and $27,716 above $110,000. For a nonresident the picture turns around, because out-of-state tuition can triple the bill. That is why a family earning $70,000 can find a private university cheaper than its own flagship campus, and a family earning $250,000 usually cannot.

These figures come from the College Scorecard, which reads what each university reports to the Department of Education for first-time students receiving federal aid. They are averages, not quotes: your own price depends on assets, siblings in college and each school's formula, which the university's own net price calculator applies.

Reach, target, likely: the rule we use

The calculator does not invent a percentage chance. It applies one fixed rule to the published figures. Any university admitting under 15% of applicants is a reach for everyone. Otherwise a score below the 25th percentile makes it a reach, and a score at or above the median at a school admitting at least 60% makes it likely; the rest are targets. A balanced list usually holds a few of each, with at least two likely schools whose net price the family can pay. The acceptance rates table applies this rule to your score across all 110 universities at once.

Public universities: residency is half the price

At a public university the first question is not the income but the state. In-state students pay a subsidized tuition; out-of-state students pay a rate that often sits near private prices. At UCLA tuition and fees were $15,203 for Californians and $49,403 for nonresidents in 2024-25. The federal net price covers residents only, so the calculator adds the published tuition gap when you answer "no" to the residency question. Some states and campuses give nonresident scholarships that reduce that gap; the tuition page lists the gap for every public university on the site.

Comparing two or three offers

Once the admission letters arrive, the comparison is between net prices, not stickers. The comparison tool puts two or three universities side by side for your income and score: net price, sticker price, admit rate, score position, graduation rate, median earnings ten years after entry and median federal debt at graduation. A school that costs $5,000 more a year but graduates far more of its students on time can end up cheaper, since a fifth or sixth year is paid in full. The cost of attendance page splits each budget into its lines, so you can see what housing and personal costs add to tuition.

What families ask

Which US universities have the lowest acceptance rates?

Among the 110 universities on this site, 24 admitted fewer than one applicant in ten in their newest cycle. The lowest on file is California Institute of Technology at 3.79% (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)). Most of the others under 10% are Ivy League universities, Stanford, MIT, Caltech and a few small liberal arts colleges.

What is the difference between sticker price and net price?

The sticker price is the full cost of attendance a college publishes for a year: tuition, fees, housing, food, books and personal costs. The net price is what remains after grants and scholarships, before any loan. At private universities on this site the median net price for families under $30,000 was $7,244 in 2023-24.

Can I see my chances without creating an account?

Yes. Nothing on this site asks for an account, an e-mail address or a phone number. The calculator runs in your browser: you pick a university, type a score and a family income, and it shows the published admit rate, where your score falls among enrolled students and the label given by the site’s fixed rule.

Do test-optional schools still look at SAT scores?

They look at scores that students choose to send, and the published ranges come only from those students, which tends to raise them. Test-free campuses, such as the University of California and the California State University, do not look at scores at all. A growing number of selective schools, Harvard, MIT and Dartmouth among them, require a score again.

Why do sites give different acceptance rates for the same college?

Mostly because they quote different entering classes without saying so, or round the figure. A rate computed from the Common Data Set counts of fall 2025 differs from the federal fall 2024 figure and from a newspaper estimate made in March. This site gives the counts, the class and the document for every rate it shows.

How accurate is the net price for my family?

It is the average paid in 2023-24 by first-year students on federal aid in your income band, so families with high savings, several children in college or unusual income can be far from it. Every university must post a net price calculator by federal law; ours links to it from each university page for an individual estimate.

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on