Los Angeles, CA · public · 33,475 undergraduates
University of California, Los Angeles acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
UCLA offered admission to 10.8% of its 146,692 first-year applicants for fall 2026, and a nonresident pays $39,270 more than a Californian for the same year.
Net price per year at UCLA
$14,142
Reach · admit rate 10.8%
| Admit rate, Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot) | 10.8% (1 in 9) |
| Test scores | Not considered (test-free) |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27, in-state | $45,500 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $14,142 |
| Share of the sticker price | 31% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UCLA net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: UC Admissions, UCLA first-year admit data (fall 2026 snapshot); residency split from UCOP Fact Sheet Fall 2026 First-Year and Transfer Admissions, Table 1a (offers as of June 17, 2026) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 10.8%
- SAT middle 50%
- test-free
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $45,500
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $9,811
UCLA admitted 15,903 of 146,692 first-year applicants for fall 2026, an acceptance rate of 10.8%, according to the University of California's preliminary snapshot of offers. For the class that entered in fall 2025, its Common Data Set 2025-2026 counts 13,659 admits from 145,086 applications and 6,553 enrolled students. Scores play no part: UCLA does not consider the SAT or ACT, and the enrolled class averaged a 3.94 high school GPA. The 2026-27 budget for a new student living on campus is $45,500 for a California resident and $84,770 for a nonresident, health insurance included. Aid narrows the resident figure sharply: in 2023-24 the federal average net price was $5,579 for families under $30,000 and $14,142 between $75,001 and $110,000, and the Blue and Gold plan covers tuition for most California families earning up to $100,000.
UCLA tuition in 2026-27: one budget, two prices
A first-year student starting in fall 2026 pays UC systemwide tuition of $15,588 and $842 of campus fees. On campus, the financial aid office adds $19,867 for housing and food, $1,588 for books and supplies, $969 for transportation, $2,761 for personal costs and health insurance, which can be waived with other coverage. That is $45,500 for a Californian. A student from another state or country adds $39,270 of Nonresident Supplemental Tuition, for $84,770.
The tuition line is fixed at entry for up to six years. UCLA's own table shows the effect: a student who started in 2024-25 still pays $14,436 in systemwide tuition in 2026-27.
UCLA: the out-of-state premium
Extra tuition for a non-CA student
$136,800
| In-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $15,203 |
| Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25 | $49,403 |
| Gap per year | $34,200 |
Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.
Test-free, and a crowd of 4.0 students
UCLA will not consider SAT or ACT scores for admission or scholarships, so there is no score range to aim at. What remains is the transcript: 58.8% of the fall 2025 class reported a 4.0 on the UC scale and the average was 3.94, which the UC snapshot confirms with a middle 50% of 4.20 to 4.30 among fall 2026 admits. With grades this compressed, the personal insight questions, the rigor of the courses and the context of the school carry the decision.
Residency shapes the class. Of the 15,903 first-year admits for fall 2026, 9,109 were Californians, 4,793 came from other states and 2,001 from abroad. The waiting list was large and active for fall 2025: 20,563 offered, 13,612 accepted and 1,514 admitted.
UCLA: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$9,811
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 25% |
In-state students; federal figure for students on federal aid.
One application for nine campuses, no early round
UCLA has no Early Decision or Early Action. Every applicant files the single UC application between October 1 and November 30, choosing as many UC campuses as they wish. California students in the top 9 percent of their school or the state are guaranteed a UC seat, though not necessarily at UCLA. Compare it with UC Berkeley, UC San Diego and its private neighbor USC in the comparison tool.
From University of California, Los Angeles’s own documents
- UCLA admitted 13,659 of 145,086 first-year applicants for fall 2025 and 15,903 of 146,692 for fall 2026 (preliminary), an admit rate of 10.8%. source
- Of UCLA's 15,903 fall 2026 first-year admits, 9,109 were California residents, 4,793 domestic nonresidents and 2,001 international students. source
- A new nonresident pays $39,270 of Nonresident Supplemental Tuition in 2026-27, taking UCLA's on-campus budget from $45,500 for a Californian to $84,770. source
- UCLA put 20,563 applicants on its fall 2025 waiting list; 13,612 accepted a place and 1,514 were admitted. source
- UC tuition is fixed at entry for up to six years: UCLA students who started in 2024-25 pay $14,436 systemwide tuition in 2026-27, versus $15,588 for new students. source
- UC guarantees first-year admission to a UC campus, though not necessarily the campus of choice, to California students in the top 9 percent of their high school or of the state. source
Net price at University of California, Los Angeles by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $5,579 | 14% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $6,682 | 17% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $9,811 | 25% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $14,142 | 37% |
| $110,001 and up | $29,682 | 77% |
| All aided students | $12,548 | 32% |
Cost of attendance at University of California, Los Angeles, 2026-27
| Item | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $15,588 | $54,858 |
| Fees | $842 | $842 |
| Housing and food | $19,867 | $19,867 |
| Books and supplies | $1,588 | $1,588 |
| Personal | $2,761 | $2,761 |
| Travel | $969 | $969 |
| Total | $45,500 | $84,770 |
University of California, Los Angeles admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 entering class, preliminary admits (snapshot) | 146,692 | 15,903 | n/a | 10.8% |
| Fall 2025 entering class | 145,086 | 13,659 | 6,553 | 9.41% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 8.97% |
Outcomes at University of California, Los Angeles
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 93% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 97% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $82,511 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $14,000 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 33,475 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 28% | 2023-24 |