Brunswick, ME · private · 1,873 undergraduates
Bowdoin College acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Bowdoin admitted 6.81% of applicants for fall 2025, about 1 in 15, and puts no loans in any aid package.
Net price per year at Bowdoin
$13,801
Reach · admit rate 6.81%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 6.81% (1 in 15) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,470 to 1,540 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $97,900 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $13,801 |
| Share of the sticker price | 14% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Bowdoin net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Bowdoin College Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 6.81%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,470 to 1,540
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $97,900
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $9,007
Bowdoin College admitted 957 of 14,045 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029), an acceptance rate of 6.81%, and 515 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. The college dropped its testing requirement in 1969 and still treats scores as optional: only 35% of the class sent an SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,470 to 1,540. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $97,900, of which $95,400 is billed for tuition, the activities fee, housing and the full meal plan. Bowdoin is need-blind for domestic and international applicants and meets full need with grants and a campus job, never loans. In 2023-24 the federal average net price was $3,145 for families under $30,000 and $13,801 between $75,001 and $110,000.
Need-blind abroad, and 6,041 international applications
Bowdoin counts itself among only eleven U.S. schools that are need-blind and meet full calculated need for all applicants, domestic and international. The effect on the pool is visible in the Common Data Set: international students filed 6,041 of the 14,045 applications for fall 2025, about 43%, but received 76 of the 957 offers. Maine residents filed 540 applications and received 74 admissions. For a U.S. applicant from outside Maine, the effective odds are higher than the overall rate suggests.
Early Decision weighs heavily too. Bowdoin runs ED I on November 15 and ED II on January 5, the same day as Regular Decision, plus the QuestBridge Match on November 1. For fall 2025, 1,985 students applied early and 296 were admitted, close to a third of all offers. Only 5 students came off the waiting list.
Bowdoin: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
54%
| Middle 50% | 1,470 to 1,540 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (179 SAT submitters, 89 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
The oldest test-optional policy in the country
Bowdoin was the first school to stop requiring standardized tests, in 1969. Applicants answer yes or no for each SAT and ACT and can change their answer until the deadline; the college superscores the ACT from the English, reading and math sections and leaves science out of the composite. Homeschooled applicants are the exception and must send either a graded paper or test scores. Because only 35% of the class submitted an SAT and 17% an ACT, the range of 1,470 to 1,540 tells you about the senders, not about the class.
What the bill covers, and what aid replaces
For 2026-27 Bowdoin charges tuition of $74,268, a $700 activities fee and $20,432 for housing with the 21-meal plan, then budgets $840 for books and $1,660 for personal costs, for $97,900 before travel. Aid replaces loans entirely: packages combine grants with a campus job, and need-based Bowdoin scholarships in the most recent admitted class ranged from $3,820 to $98,800. The $70 application fee is waived for aid applicants and first-generation students. Families between $30,001 and $48,000 paid an average of $2,800 in 2023-24, and families above $110,000 paid $35,196.
Bowdoin: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$9,007
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 11% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Bowdoin among the New England colleges
Bowdoin is the most selective of the colleges in this group by the latest rate, slightly ahead of Amherst and Williams, and the most generous to international students alongside Amherst. Wellesley completes the set in the comparison tool.
From Bowdoin College’s own documents
- For fall 2025, 1,985 students applied Early Decision and 296 were admitted, about 31% of the 957 total admits. source
- International applicants were 6,041 of 14,045 applicants (43%) but 76 of 957 admits, even though Bowdoin is need-blind for international students. source
- Maine residents filed 540 applications and received 74 admissions for fall 2025. source
- Bowdoin was the first school to eliminate standardized testing requirements, in 1969; in fall 2025 only 34.76% of enrolled first-years submitted the SAT and 17.28% the ACT. source
- Aid packages contain no loans; in the most recent admitted class need-based Bowdoin scholarships ranged from $3,820 to $98,800, and the $70 application fee is waived for aid applicants and first-generation students. source
Net price at Bowdoin College by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $3,145 | 4% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $2,800 | 3% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $9,007 | 11% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $13,801 | 16% |
| $110,001 and up | $35,196 | 41% |
| All aided students | $14,398 | 17% |
Cost of attendance at Bowdoin College, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $74,268 | |
| Fees | $700 | |
| Housing and food | $20,432 | |
| Books and supplies | $840 | |
| Personal | $1,660 | |
| Total | $97,900 |
Bowdoin College admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 14,045 | 957 | 515 | 6.81% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7.13% |
SAT and ACT scores at Bowdoin College
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (179 SAT submitters, 89 ACT submitters)) | 1,470 | 1,510 | 1,540 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (179 SAT submitters, 89 ACT submitters))) | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 730 + 740 | n/a | 770 + 780 |
Outcomes at Bowdoin College
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 95% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 97% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $82,735 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $18,500 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 1,873 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 17% | 2023-24 |