Figures checked on

Chapel Hill, NC · public · 20,752 undergraduates

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

UNC-Chapel Hill admitted 16.7% of first-year applicants for fall 2025, but 37.0% of North Carolina residents and 9.6% of out-of-state applicants.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of NC?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at UNC

$16,415

Reach · admit rate 16.7%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class16.7% (1 in 6)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,400 to 1,530
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)12%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$29,050
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$16,415
Share of the sticker price57%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UNC net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: UNC-Chapel Hill Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
16.7%
SAT middle 50%
1,400 to 1,530
Sticker price 2026-27
$29,050
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$8,538

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admitted 12,751 of 76,247 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an overall rate of 16.7%, with 5,091 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-26. That average hides two different competitions: 6,605 of 17,846 North Carolinians were admitted, against 4,685 of 48,645 out-of-state applicants. Tests are optional for anyone with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above; enrolled students who sent the SAT scored 1,400 to 1,530 in the middle half. The 2026-27 on-campus budget is $29,050 for a resident and $70,264 for a non-resident. In 2023-24 aided families paid $2,004 on average under $30,000 of income and $8,538 between $48,001 and $75,000, and the Carolina Covenant meets full need without loans for the lowest-income students.

Two admission rates under one roof

At Chapel Hill the overall rate is an average of two very different contests. For fall 2025, 37.0% of North Carolina applicants were admitted and 9.6% of applicants from other states, with international applicants at 15.0%. The out-of-state pool, 48,645 applications, is almost three times the in-state pool for a much smaller number of seats: 728 out-of-state students enrolled against 4,063 North Carolinians. For a student outside North Carolina, a score inside the range does not change the arithmetic of that pool.

UNC: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

52%

Middle 50%1,400 to 1,530
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-26, C9 (1,102 SAT submitters, 1,945 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

October 15, not November 1

UNC's early round is non-binding Early Action with an October 15 deadline, two weeks before most early dates, and supporting materials and test scores are due by November 7. Regular Decision closes January 15. There is no Early Decision. The waiting list did move for fall 2025: 5,258 students accepted a place and 2,099 were admitted from it, so accepting a place is worth the effort. Admitted students in both rounds confirm by May 1, which leaves time to compare aid offers from other colleges before deciding.

A test rule tied to GPA

The UNC System sets a floor rather than a requirement. An applicant with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above on a 4.0 scale may apply without scores; below 2.8, an ACT of 17 or an SAT of 930 is required. In practice the enrolled class sits far above that line, with an average weighted GPA of 4.47. Among students who sent scores, 41% used the ACT and 28% the SAT (a student could send both), and the SAT median was 1,470.

UNC: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-NC student

$128,836

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$8,994
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$41,203
Gap per year$32,209

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

What a year in Chapel Hill costs

For 2026-27 a resident pays $7,230 in tuition and $2,130 in fees, and the on-campus budget adds $15,870 for housing and food. A non-resident's tuition is $47,472. Student Blue health insurance is not in the budget; an enrolled student billed for it can ask for a budget adjustment. Travel is set at $1,078 for residents and $2,050 for non-residents, the only living-cost line that differs. Compare with UVA and Michigan in the comparison tool.

From University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s own documents

  • For fall 2025, UNC admitted 6,605 of 17,846 North Carolina applicants but only 4,685 of 48,645 out-of-state applicants and 1,461 of 9,756 international applicants. source
  • Of the 5,091 enrolled first-years in fall 2025, 4,063 were North Carolina residents. source
  • The Early Action deadline is October 15, earlier than the usual November 1, and it is non-binding. source
  • A non-resident pays 47,472 in 2026-27 tuition against 7,230 for a North Carolinian; the on-campus budgets are 70,264 and 29,050. source
  • Tests are optional only with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or more; below that, an ACT of 17 or SAT of 930 is required. source
  • The waiting list admitted 2,099 students for fall 2025, out of 5,258 who accepted a place on it. source

Net price at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$2,0048%
$30,001-$48,000$3,91815%
$48,001-$75,000$8,53833%
$75,001-$110,000$16,41563%
$110,001 and up$24,39694%
All aided students$11,65545%

Cost of attendance at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2026-27

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, published budget 2026-27.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$7,230$47,472
Fees$2,130$2,130
Housing and food$15,870$15,870
Books and supplies$638$638
Personal$2,048$2,048
Travel$1,078$2,050
Total$29,050$70,264

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class76,24712,7515,09116.7%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a15.3%

SAT and ACT scores at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: For students applying for the 2026-2027 academic year and beyond, students with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above (on a 4.0 scale) are not required to submit a test score. Students with a weighted GPA below 2.8 must submit an ACT of 17 or higher or an SAT of 930 or higher. Self-reported scores are used in review and superscored.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-26, C9 (1,102 SAT submitters, 1,945 ACT submitters))1,4001,4701,530
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-26, C9 (1,102 SAT submitters, 1,945 ACT submitters)))293234
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)690 + 700n/a750 + 780

Outcomes at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years91%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year97%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$72,200measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$14,000students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates20,752fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant20%2023-24

What families ask

Is UNC harder to get into from out of state?

Much harder. For fall 2025 UNC-Chapel Hill admitted 4,685 of 48,645 out-of-state applicants, 9.6%, against 37.0% for North Carolina residents, according to its Common Data Set 2025-26. Out-of-state students made up 728 of the 5,091 first-years who enrolled. The in-state pool is about a third the size and still fills most of the seats.

When is the UNC Early Action deadline?

UNC-Chapel Hill’s Early Action deadline for fall 2027 entry is October 15, with supporting materials and test scores due November 7. The plan is non-binding, so admitted students keep until May 1 to decide. Regular Decision applications are due January 15, with supporting materials and scores by February 21.

Does UNC require the SAT or ACT?

Only below a GPA line. UNC-Chapel Hill, following the UNC System rule for 2026-27 applicants and beyond, does not require a score from students with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or above on a 4.0 scale. Applicants under 2.8 must submit an ACT of 17 or higher or an SAT of 930 or higher. Self-reported scores are used and superscored.

What is the Carolina Covenant at UNC?

The Carolina Covenant is UNC-Chapel Hill’s aid package for students from families at or below 200% of the federal poverty guideline who meet other economic criteria. It meets full financial need with grants, scholarships and Work-Study, with no loans, so qualifying students can graduate debt-free. Eligibility is assessed automatically from the regular aid application.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on