Figures checked on

Austin, TX · public · 42,855 undergraduates

The University of Texas at Austin acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

UT Austin admitted 22.2% of first-year applicants for fall 2025, and Texans in the top 5% of their class for fall 2027 are admitted automatically.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of TX?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at UT Austin

$24,406

Target · admit rate 22.2%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class22.2% (1 in 4)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,250 to 1,510
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)44%
This site’s labelTarget
Sticker price 2023-24, in-state$31,247
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$24,406
Share of the sticker price78%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UT Austin net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: The University of Texas at Austin Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (Box file linked from https://reports.utexas.edu/common-data-set/pdf) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
22.2%
SAT middle 50%
1,250 to 1,510
Sticker price 2023-24
$31,247
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$17,207

The University of Texas at Austin admitted 20,154 of 90,690 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 22.2%, and 9,900 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Texas residents saw 35.9% admitted, applicants from other states 7.5%. An SAT, ACT or CLT score is required; UT left the score table of its Common Data Set blank, so the range shown here is the federal fall 2024 figure, about 1,250 to 1,510 on the SAT and 27 to 33 on the ACT. The 2026-27 cost of attendance runs from $32,508 to $35,386 for a Texas resident and from $64,204 to $72,916 for a non-resident, depending on the program. Aided families paid $12,553 on average under $30,000 of income in 2023-24, and Texans with family income up to $100,000 and financial need now have tuition covered.

The automatic admission rule

Texas law shapes UT Austin's class more than any essay. The university must automatically admit enough Texas students to fill 75 percent of the seats available to residents, and it sets the class rank each year. For students applying for summer or fall 2027, the cutoff is the top 5 percent of a Texas high school class, the same as for 2026. Automatic admission covers the university, not the major: competitive programs still choose among those admitted. Home-schooled Texans can qualify too, with an SAT of 1570 or an ACT of 36 for 2027 entry.

UT Austin: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-TX student

$132,880

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$11,688
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$44,908
Gap per year$33,220

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

Outside the top 5 percent, and outside Texas

Everyone else competes in holistic review for the remaining seats. The numbers show how narrow that door is from out of state: for fall 2025, 2,653 of 35,268 applicants from other states were admitted, against 16,828 of 46,879 Texans, and 673 of 8,543 international applicants. Texans filled 8,958 of the 9,900 places. UT reports no waiting list.

Early Action on October 15

The early deadline is October 15, with supplemental materials due October 22. Early applicants receive a decision or a deferral by January 15, 2027; deferred and regular applicants, whose deadline is December 1, hear by February 15, 2027. There is no Early Decision. An official score must arrive from the testing agency, and an applicant who wants to use a score to show calculus readiness has until December 10.

UT Austin: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$17,207

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost55%

In-state students; federal figure for students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Price ranges, not one price

UT charges flat-rate tuition that varies by college, which is why the 2026-27 cost of attendance comes as a range: $10,858 to $13,576 of tuition for residents and $42,554 to $51,106 for non-residents, plus $15,420 to $15,580 for housing and food, $724 of books and $1,840 of transportation. The Texas Advance Commitment covers tuition with gift aid for Texans with family income up to $100,000 and need, and gives tuition support up to $125,000. Compare with Texas A&M and Georgia Tech in the comparison tool.

From The University of Texas at Austin’s own documents

  • UT Austin must automatically admit enough Texas students to fill 75 percent of resident spaces; for summer/fall 2027 applicants the automatic-admission threshold is the top 5 percent of a Texas high school class. source
  • For fall 2025 UT admitted 16,828 of 46,879 Texas applicants but only 2,653 of 35,268 out-of-state applicants and 673 of 8,543 international applicants. source
  • Texas families with AGI up to $100,000 and financial need pay no tuition under the Texas Advance Commitment. source
  • An SAT, ACT or CLT score is required to complete the application. source
  • The 2026-27 cost of attendance runs from 32,508 to 35,386 for a Texas resident and from 64,204 to 72,916 for a non-resident, depending on the program. source
  • UT has no waiting list (CDS C2) and no Early Decision; Early Action closes October 15. source

Net price at The University of Texas at Austin by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$12,55340%
$30,001-$48,000$14,29746%
$48,001-$75,000$17,20755%
$75,001-$110,000$24,40678%
$110,001 and up$30,08296%
All aided students$19,85764%

Cost of attendance at The University of Texas at Austin, 2024-25

College Scorecard (IPEDS), 2024-25 on-campus budget components.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition and fees$11,688$44,908
Housing and food$14,828$14,828
Books and supplies$724$724
Other expenses$5,206$5,206
Total$32,446$65,666

The University of Texas at Austin admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class90,69020,1549,90022.2%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a26.6%

SAT and ACT scores at The University of Texas at Austin

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Official ACT or SAT scores are required to be submitted from the testing agency to complete the application; official Classic Learning Test (CLT) scores also satisfy the requirement. The SAT Essay, ACT Writing and ACT Science are not required.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (fall 2024, sum of section percentiles (College Scorecard))1,250n/a1,510
ACT composite (fall 2024 (College Scorecard))27n/a33

Outcomes at The University of Texas at Austin

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years89%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year97%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$75,121measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$20,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates42,855fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant26%2023-24

What families ask

What is the UT Austin automatic admission cutoff for 2027?

For summer and fall 2027 applicants, UT Austin automatically admits Texas students who rank in the top 5 percent of their high school class, the same cutoff as for 2026. The university must fill 75 percent of its resident seats this way under the Texas Education Code. Admission to the university does not guarantee the first-choice major.

Is it hard to get into UT Austin from out of state?

Yes. For fall 2025 UT Austin admitted 2,653 of 35,268 out-of-state applicants, 7.5%, compared with 35.9% for Texas residents, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Most Texas seats go to automatic admits, so out-of-state applicants compete in holistic review for a small share of the class.

Does UT Austin require SAT or ACT scores?

Yes. UT Austin requires official ACT or SAT scores sent from the testing agency to complete the application, and official CLT scores also satisfy the rule. The SAT essay, ACT Writing and the ACT Science section are not required; an ACT with or without Science is treated the same. Scores for the final deadline must arrive by December 10.

Who qualifies for the Texas Advance Commitment at UT Austin?

Texas residents entering UT Austin as freshmen or transfers, and continuing students, with a family adjusted gross income up to $100,000 and financial need shown on the FAFSA or TASFA have tuition covered by grants and scholarships. Between $100,000 and $125,000, UT gives partial tuition support. The commitment covers tuition only, not housing or books.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on