Claremont, CA · private · 1,666 undergraduates
Pomona College acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Pomona admitted 7.14% of applicants for fall 2025, about 1 in 14, and from fall 2026 it hands every student books and supplies at no extra charge.
Net price per year at Pomona
$15,719
Reach · admit rate 7.14%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 7.14% (1 in 14) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,490 to 1,550 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $95,670 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $15,719 |
| Share of the sticker price | 16% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Pomona net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Pomona College Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Tableau), section C, C1: 5,365 men + 7,096 women + 9 unknown applied; 418 + 471 + 1 admitted; 199 + 221 + 1 enrolled full-time · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 7.14%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,490 to 1,550
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $95,670
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $17,054
Pomona College admitted 890 of 12,470 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029), an acceptance rate of 7.14%, and 421 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. The record pool came during a permanent test-optional policy: 37% of the enrolled class sent an SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,490 to 1,550, and 12% sent the ACT (32 to 34). Billed charges for 2026-27 come to $95,670 for tuition, fees, housing and food, before travel and personal costs. Pomona is need-blind for U.S. students, meets full demonstrated need and puts no loans in its aid offers. In 2023-24 the federal average net price was $4,841 for families under $30,000 and $15,719 between $75,001 and $110,000.
A Claremont college with a quarter of its offers made in December
Pomona offers two binding rounds, Early Decision I on November 8 and Early Decision II on January 8, the same day as regular applications. For fall 2025, 1,656 students applied early and 227 were admitted. Those early offers count for more than their share suggests: 210 of the 421 students who enrolled came through Early Decision and 204 through the regular round, with the rest returning from a gap year. A student who is sure about Pomona gives up little by applying ED II, which allows another set of senior grades and one more test date.
The waiting list moved modestly: 1,017 students were offered a place, 716 accepted and 31 were admitted.
Pomona: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
50%
| Middle 50% | 1,490 to 1,550 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (156 SAT submitters, 52 ACT submitters); section medians from the Class of 2029 profile. Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Half the class applied without a score
Pomona made test-optional admission permanent in 2023. In the Class of 2029, 48% submitted scores and 52% did not, and the college states plainly that submitting brings no advantage. Applicants who send the ACT must include the science section, which Pomona superscores across both ACT formats. The SAT range of 1,490 to 1,550 describes only the 37% who chose the SAT; the median of 1,520 is the point where a score starts to add to the file rather than merely sit in it.
Free books from fall 2026 and an aid offer without loans
For 2026-27 Pomona bills tuition of $71,660, fees of $420 and housing and food of $23,590, for $95,670. Travel and personal costs add $1,500 to $2,600, and medical insurance is billed unless waived. Starting in fall 2026, books and supplies come through the Access to Course Essentials program at no extra charge, so the budget carries no books line at all. Admission is need-blind for U.S. citizens, permanent residents and undocumented students who graduated from a U.S. high school, and aid meets full demonstrated need with grants and student jobs. The federal averages for 2023-24 were $7,026 for incomes between $30,001 and $48,000 and $17,054 between $48,001 and $75,000.
Pomona: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$17,054
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 20% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Pomona against other selective liberal arts colleges
About a third of the Class of 2029 comes from California, which makes Pomona the West Coast counterpart of Williams, Swarthmore and Amherst. Admit rates are close; the differences are in the early rounds and in who receives need-blind treatment, which the comparison tool shows side by side.
From Pomona College’s own documents
- For fall 2025, 1,656 students applied Early Decision and 227 were admitted, about a quarter of all 890 admits; 210 of the 421 enrolled students came through ED. source
- Starting fall 2026, Pomona provides books and supplies to all students at no extra charge through its Access to Course Essentials (ACE) program. source
- California residents make up 34% of the Class of 2029 and international students and U.S. citizens abroad 13%. source
- Pomona offered 1,017 students a waiting-list place for fall 2025; 716 accepted and 31 were admitted. source
- In the Class of 2029, 48% submitted test scores and 52% did not; Pomona says there is no admissions advantage to submitting an SAT or ACT. source
- The Class of 2029 counts 210 Early Decision matriculants, 204 Regular Decision matriculants and 7 prior gap-year matriculants. source
- Aided Pomona students taking classes at the other Claremont Colleges can appeal for book funding capped at $90 per course and $200 per semester. source
Net price at Pomona College by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $4,841 | 6% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $7,026 | 8% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $17,054 | 20% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $15,719 | 18% |
| $110,001 and up | $37,842 | 44% |
| All aided students | $19,285 | 23% |
Cost of attendance at Pomona College, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $71,660 | |
| Fees | $420 | |
| Housing and food | $23,590 | |
| Total | $95,670 |
Pomona College admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 12,470 | 890 | 421 | 7.14% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7.09% |
SAT and ACT scores at Pomona College
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (156 SAT submitters, 52 ACT submitters); section medians from the Class of 2029 profile) | 1,490 | 1,520 | 1,550 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (156 SAT submitters, 52 ACT submitters); section medians from the Class of 2029 profile)) | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 740 + 750 | n/a | 770 + 790 |
Outcomes at Pomona College
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 93% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 98% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $77,779 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $11,782 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 1,666 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 20% | 2023-24 |