Medford, MA · private · 7,061 undergraduates
Tufts University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Tufts admitted 10.8% of applicants for fall 2025, and from fall 2026 families under $150,000 pay no tuition there.
Net price per year at Tufts
$23,311
Reach · admit rate 10.8%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 10.8% (1 in 9) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,460 to 1,520 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $99,998 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $23,311 |
| Share of the sticker price | 23% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Tufts net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Tufts University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (sum of men, women and unknown-sex lines) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 10.8%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,460 to 1,520
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $99,998
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $14,923
Tufts University admitted 3,612 of 33,395 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 10.8%, and 1,764 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Close to a third of those offers went to Early Decision applicants. Testing is optional: 42% of the enrolled class sent an SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,460 to 1,520, and Tufts encourages scores of 1300 or more to be sent. The cost of attendance for 2026-27 is $99,998, but the Tufts Tuition Pact makes tuition free for American families earning under $150,000 from the fall 2026 entering class. Federal figures for 2023-24, before that pact, show an average net price of $9,811 for incomes of $30,001 to $48,000 and $23,311 for $75,001 to $110,000.
The Tuition Pact moves the line to $150,000
Tufts is one of the universities that raised its free-tuition threshold most sharply. Under the Tuition Pact, students entering in fall 2026 or later whose families earn less than $150,000 with typical assets pay no tuition, and Tufts continues to meet the full demonstrated need of every admitted student, whatever the citizenship. The 2023-24 federal figures on this page describe the years before the pact, when the band from $75,001 to $110,000 paid an average of $23,311; for a family in that band applying now, the price should fall to housing, food and personal costs at most, depending on assets.
The budget itself is high: $99,998 for 2026-27, including tuition of $74,862 and $20,594 for housing and food, plus a travel allowance that depends on where the student lives.
Tufts: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$14,923
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 17% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Applying to one school inside Tufts
Tufts asks applicants to choose a single school: Arts and Sciences, Engineering, the SMFA art school or the five-year combined degree, and each application is read only for that school. Arts and Sciences is by far the largest, enrolling most of the first-year class; Engineering takes a few hundred. A student unsure between the two should weigh where the profile is strongest, since a switch after admission is possible but not guaranteed.
Early Decision and the score choice
Tufts has two binding Early Decision rounds, in early November and early January, and no Early Action. For fall 2025 it admitted 1,071 of 3,344 Early Decision applicants, a far higher share than in the regular round. The score policy is unusually explicit: send an SAT of 1300 or more or an ACT of 28 or more, and the decision to include scores cannot be changed once the application is submitted. With a published range of 1,460 to 1,520, a 1300 sits below the 25th percentile of enrolled students who sent scores, which says how much the range is lifted by test-optional selection.
Tufts: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
50%
| Middle 50% | 1,460 to 1,520 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (749 SAT submitters, 279 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Close comparisons
Students who look at Tufts often apply to Boston College, Northeastern and Brown. Their aid thresholds differ, and Boston College and Northeastern publish different early round rules; the comparison tool lines them up at your income.
From Tufts University’s own documents
- From the fall 2026 entering class, U.S. students from families earning under $150,000 with typical assets attend Tufts tuition-free. source
- Early Decision is a big share of the class: for fall 2025, Tufts received 3,344 ED applications and admitted 1,071, close to a third of all 3,612 admits. source
- Applicants apply to one school (Arts and Sciences, Engineering, or the SMFA art school, or the 5-year combined degree) and are considered only for that school; of 1,762 enrolled first-years in fall 2025, 1,303 were in Arts and Sciences and 296 in Engineering. source
- Tufts is test-optional and encourages submitting only an SAT of 1300+ or ACT of 28+; about half of applicants for the Class of 2029 submitted scores. source
- The 2026-27 first-year on-campus bill (tuition, housing, food, fees) is $97,152, plus $2,846 for books and personal expenses and a variable travel cost. source
Net price at Tufts University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $11,284 | 13% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $9,811 | 11% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $14,923 | 17% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $23,311 | 26% |
| $110,001 and up | $58,570 | 66% |
| All aided students | $39,998 | 45% |
Cost of attendance at Tufts University, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $74,862 | |
| Fees | $1,696 | |
| Housing and food | $20,594 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,000 | |
| Personal | $1,846 | |
| Total | $99,998 |
Tufts University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 33,395 | 3,612 | 1,764 | 10.8% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 11.5% |
SAT and ACT scores at Tufts University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (749 SAT submitters, 279 ACT submitters)) | 1,460 | 1,500 | 1,520 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (749 SAT submitters, 279 ACT submitters))) | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 720 + 750 | n/a | 770 + 790 |
Outcomes at Tufts University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 94% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 96% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $83,214 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $16,250 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 7,061 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 12% | 2023-24 |