New Haven, CT · private · 6,758 undergraduates
Yale University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Yale offered places to 4.75% of the students who applied for fall 2025, roughly 1 in 21, and parents earning under $100,000 with typical assets owe nothing.
Net price per year at Yale
$12,558
Reach · admit rate 4.75%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 4.75% (1 in 21) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,480 to 1,560 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $97,985 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $12,558 |
| Share of the sticker price | 13% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Yale net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Yale University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (22,819 men + 27,445 women applied; 1,189 + 1,198 admitted; 799 + 834 enrolled) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 4.75%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,480 to 1,560
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $97,985
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $17,943
Yale admitted 4.75% of first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029): 2,387 offers from 50,264 applications, with 1,633 students enrolling, per the Yale Common Data Set 2025-2026. Federal data for the year before showed 3.87%, so the door narrowed slightly. Enrolled students who reported the SAT scored 1,480 to 1,560 in the middle half, and 33 to 35 on the ACT. The 2026-27 cost of attendance listed by the financial aid office adds up to $97,985 before travel. Families on aid paid much less in 2023-24: $17,633 on average under $30,000 of income and $12,558 between $75,001 and $110,000. Under the current policy, families below $200,000 with typical assets get at least full tuition covered.
Yale took away the AP and IB route
The class that entered in fall 2025 applied under a test-flexible rule: an ACT, an SAT, a set of AP results or IB results all counted. That rule is gone. Anyone applying for fall 2027 must send the SAT or the ACT, and AP or IB scores can only be added on top. In the fall 2025 class, 67% of enrolled students sent an SAT and 25% an ACT, and some sent both. The SAT range below describes only the students who chose to report an SAT, under a rule that did not force anyone to.
With a middle half of 1,480 to 1,560 and a median of 1,540, the scale is compressed at the top: a few dozen points separate the 25th and 75th percentiles. Scores above the range do not move an application into a different tier at a school that turns away about 21 applicants for every one it admits.
Yale: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
50%
| Middle 50% | 1,480 to 1,560 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,092 SAT submitters, 412 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Single-Choice Early Action, and no edge for using it
Yale's early round is Single-Choice Early Action, due November 1, with decisions in mid-December. It is not binding, but it rules out early applications to other private colleges. Yale states plainly that applying early brings no advantage in its review, and a student denied in December cannot try again in Regular Decision, due January 2. The waiting list is long and slow: 944 students were offered a spot for fall 2025 and 32 were finally admitted, according to the CDS.
Yale: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$17,943
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 20% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
A zero parent share that includes the plane ticket
Yale's most generous award goes to families earning below $100,000 with typical assets. It covers tuition and fees, housing, food and travel, adds hospitalization coverage, and gives a $2,000 start-up grant in the first year. Up to $200,000, the scholarship covers at least tuition. Admission is need-blind for every applicant in the world, and aid offers never require a loan, which is why 88% of graduates leave without student debt. The 2026-27 line items are $72,500 of tuition, $21,600 for housing and food and $2,700 of personal costs, plus books and a small activity fee.
The federal averages above are for students who received aid in 2023-24, before the current thresholds. For a figure built on your own income and assets, Yale's calculator remains the reference. To weigh Yale against its closest rivals, see Harvard, Princeton and Columbia.
From Yale University’s own documents
- Yale's early plan is Single-Choice (Restrictive) Early Action, non-binding, due November 1; Yale states it gives no advantage to applicants who apply early, and students denied early cannot reapply in Regular Decision the same year. source
- Families earning under $100,000 with typical assets pay nothing (zero parent share, travel included, plus a $2,000 start-up grant); under $200,000, aid covers at least full tuition; 21% of students' families pay nothing. source
- Admission is need-blind for every applicant worldwide, and aid meets 100% of demonstrated need regardless of citizenship, with no loans in initial offers; 88% of Yale College graduates have no student loan debt. source
- Testing tightened: the class entering fall 2025 applied under a test-flexible policy (ACT, SAT, AP or IB), while current applicants must submit the SAT or ACT. source
- For fall 2025, 944 applicants were offered a place on the waiting list, 738 accepted it and 32 were admitted. source
- Yale's 2026-27 tuition is $72,500, with housing $12,080 and food $9,520. source
Net price at Yale University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $17,633 | 20% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $15,626 | 18% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $17,943 | 20% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $12,558 | 14% |
| $110,001 and up | $45,951 | 52% |
| All aided students | $23,777 | 27% |
Cost of attendance at Yale University, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $72,500 | |
| Fees | $185 | |
| Housing and food | $21,600 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,000 | |
| Personal | $2,700 | |
| Travel | $1,100 | |
| Total | $97,985 |
Yale University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 50,264 | 2,387 | 1,633 | 4.75% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3.87% |
SAT and ACT scores at Yale University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,092 SAT submitters, 412 ACT submitters)) | 1,480 | 1,540 | 1,560 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,092 SAT submitters, 412 ACT submitters))) | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 730 + 740 | n/a | 780 + 790 |
Outcomes at Yale University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 96% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 99% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $100,533 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $12,975 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 6,758 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 20% | 2023-24 |