Figures checked on

Philadelphia, PA · private · 10,650 undergraduates

University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

The University of Pennsylvania admitted 4.92% of its applicants for fall 2025, and more than a third of its offers went to Early Decision applicants.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Penn

$25,476

Reach · admit rate 4.92%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)4.92% (1 in 20)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,510 to 1,570
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$99,082
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$25,476
Share of the sticker price26%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Penn net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: University of Pennsylvania Common Data Set 2025-2026 (dated 23 June 2026), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
4.92%
SAT middle 50%
1,510 to 1,570
Sticker price 2026-27
$99,082
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$10,439

Penn's acceptance rate for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029) is 4.92%: 3,570 admitted from 72,544 applicants, and 2,420 enrolled, per Penn's Common Data Set 2025-2026. The SAT or ACT is required for every first-year applicant, with a waiver for students who face hardship in testing. Penn reports section scores only, so the composite range of 1,510 to 1,570 is an approximation built from them; the ACT range is 34 to 35. The 2026-27 on-campus cost of attendance is $99,082, transportation included. In 2023-24, aided families paid $316 on average between $30,001 and $48,000 but $25,476 between $75,001 and $110,000, a higher middle-income figure than at Princeton or Harvard that year. Families up to $200,000 with typical assets now get at least full tuition covered.

Four schools, one application, a binding November round

Nobody applies to Penn in general. The application goes to one of four undergraduate schools, the College of Arts and Sciences, Wharton, Engineering or Nursing, or to a coordinated dual-degree program, and each reads its own pool. Penn does not publish admit rates by school in the Common Data Set, so the overall 4.92% is the only official rate.

What Penn does publish is the weight of its early round. For fall 2025, 1,266 of 9,503 Early Decision applicants were admitted, 13.3%, against 2,304 of the other 63,041, 3.7%. That makes 35% of all offers. The plan binds you to enroll if admitted; the deadline for fall 2027 entry is November 1, 2026, and Regular Decision closes January 5, 2027, with answers in April. Penn's waiting list held 2,566 students who accepted a place for fall 2025, and 60 were admitted.

Penn: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,510 to 1,570
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), sum of section percentiles (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,249 SAT submitters, 427 ACT submitters)). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Pennsylvania residents fare better than anyone else

The residency table in the CDS is unusual for a private university. Of 5,411 applicants from Pennsylvania, 451 were admitted, 8.3%. Applicants from other states were admitted at 5.4%, and international applicants at 2.5%, 441 out of 17,882. Penn is need-aware for international applicants other than citizens and permanent residents of Canada and Mexico, which is part of that last gap.

Penn: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$10,439

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost12%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

The Quaker Commitment and the middle-income bill

Penn's aid program meets full need with grants and work-study, no loans, and ignores the value of the family home. Since the latest expansion, families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets have at least full tuition covered, and families under $75,000 have every billed cost covered: tuition and fees, housing and dining. The 2026-27 budget behind those promises is $65,670 of tuition, $8,308 of fees and $20,604 for housing and food on campus.

The federal averages above predate the $200,000 tuition guarantee, which is why the $75,001 to $110,000 band sits well above what Princeton or Harvard families paid that year. Run your own figures through Penn's calculator, or place Penn next to Columbia in the comparison tool.

From University of Pennsylvania’s own documents

  • Early Decision matters: for fall 2025, 1,266 of 9,503 Early Decision applicants were admitted (13.3%), against 2,304 of the other 63,041 applicants (3.7%). source
  • Applicants apply to one of four undergraduate schools (College of Arts and Sciences, Wharton, Engineering, Nursing) or a coordinated dual-degree program, not to Penn in general. source
  • Families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets are guaranteed at least full tuition; under $75,000, all billed costs (tuition, fees, housing, dining) are covered, and packages contain no loans. source
  • International applicants had the lowest odds for fall 2025: 441 of 17,882 were admitted (2.5%), against 451 of 5,411 Pennsylvania residents (8.3%) and 2,678 of 49,251 other US applicants (5.4%); Penn is need-aware for international applicants other than citizens and permanent residents of Canada and Mexico. source
  • The 2026-27 on-campus cost of attendance is $99,082, including $8,308 in fees on top of $65,670 tuition. source
  • For fall 2025, 3,252 applicants were offered a waiting-list place, 2,566 accepted and 60 were admitted. source

Net price at University of Pennsylvania by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$00%
$30,001-$48,000$3160%
$48,001-$75,000$10,43912%
$75,001-$110,000$25,47629%
$110,001 and up$55,97263%
All aided students$28,69932%

Cost of attendance at University of Pennsylvania, 2026-27

University of Pennsylvania, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$65,670
Fees$8,308
Housing and food$20,604
Books and supplies$1,412
Personal$2,008
Travel$1,080
Total$99,082

University of Pennsylvania admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)72,5443,5702,4204.92%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a5.40%

SAT and ACT scores at University of Pennsylvania

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Penn applicants are required to submit scores for the SAT or ACT; applicants who face hardship can submit a testing waiver instead. Applies to all first-year, domestic, international, homeschooled, transfer and QuestBridge applicants. ACT Science not required; superscoring used.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), sum of section percentiles (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,249 SAT submitters, 427 ACT submitters)))1,5101,5501,570
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,249 SAT submitters, 427 ACT submitters)))343535
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)740 + 770n/a770 + 800

Outcomes at University of Pennsylvania

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years97%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year99%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$111,371measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$15,715students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates10,650fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant17%2023-24

What families ask

What are the Early Decision odds at Penn?

For fall 2025, Penn admitted 1,266 of 9,503 Early Decision applicants, 13.3%, and 2,304 of the remaining 63,041 applicants, 3.7%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. The early pool is a different group of students, so the gap is not entirely caused by the plan itself. Early Decision at Penn is binding: an admitted student must enroll.

Does Penn require the SAT or ACT for fall 2027?

Yes. Penn requires SAT or ACT scores from every first-year applicant, domestic or international, including homeschooled and QuestBridge applicants. Students facing real hardship, such as no test center nearby or the cost of the exam, can submit a testing waiver explaining it instead. Penn superscores both tests, and the ACT Science section is not required.

Is Penn tuition free under $200,000?

For most families, yes. Under the Quaker Commitment, families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets receive aid that covers at least full tuition, and under $75,000 aid covers tuition, fees, housing and dining. Aid packages contain grants and work-study but no loans, and the value of the family home is not counted.

Do Pennsylvania residents have an advantage at Penn?

The Common Data Set suggests a higher rate. For fall 2025, Penn admitted 451 of 5,411 Pennsylvania applicants, 8.3%, compared with 2,678 of 49,251 applicants from other states, 5.4%, and 441 of 17,882 international applicants, 2.5%. Penn publishes no policy giving residents a preference, so the difference may reflect who applies from the state.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on