Figures checked on

Waco, TX · private · 14,785 undergraduates

Baylor University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Baylor admitted 52.2% of applicants for fall 2025, and offers a tuition rate locked for four years at a higher price.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Baylor

$38,852

Target · admit rate 52.2%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)52.2% (1 in 2)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,190 to 1,370
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)70%
This site’s labelTarget
Sticker price 2026-27$90,564
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$38,852
Share of the sticker price43%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Baylor net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Baylor University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
52.2%
SAT middle 50%
1,190 to 1,370
Sticker price 2026-27
$90,564
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$33,902

Baylor University admitted 23,459 of 44,924 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 52.2%, and 3,552 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Its small Early Decision round admitted 453 of 566 applicants. Baylor is test-optional, and the 47% who sent an SAT had a middle 50% of 1,190 to 1,370. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $90,564, with tuition of $67,756 that can rise each year unless the family chooses the guaranteed tuition option. Baylor publishes no full-need promise, and its federal net prices are high for low incomes: in 2023-24 aided families paid an average of $22,024 under $30,000 and $33,902 between $48,001 and $75,000, well above the averages of universities with need-based guarantees.

Fixed or rising tuition

Baylor lets each new student choose how tuition will move. The regular rate for 2026-27 is $67,756 and can rise every year; the Guaranteed Tuition Option locks a higher rate, $75,556, for four years. The choice is a bet on future increases. The Board of Regents approved an average increase of 6.5% for 2026-27; if the regular rate rose that much every year, four years would cost about $298,600, against $302,224 for four guaranteed years, so the lock pays off only if increases run higher than that. Students who make no election pay the regular rate.

Early Decision with a small bonus

Baylor's binding Early Decision on November 1 admitted most of its small pool for fall 2025, and Early Decision admits may receive a non-renewable scholarship. Early Action, on the same date and non-binding, gives automatic consideration for merit awards and scholarship events; regular decision closes on February 1. The waiting list almost never moves: only 19 students were admitted from it for fall 2025.

Baylor: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,190 to 1,370
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,679 SAT submitters, 799 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Mostly Texan, mostly merit

Texans made up most of the applicants, and out-of-state students were admitted at a slightly higher rate. Baylor's aid relies largely on merit scholarships, with a Baylor Benefit Scholarship that gives free tuition to a select number of students from families earning under $50,000; it is not an entitlement. The federal averages for 2023-24 reflect that: $21,530 between $30,001 and $48,000, rising to $38,852 between $75,001 and $110,000 and $47,895 above, a narrower gap between incomes than at need-based universities.

Baylor: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$33,902

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost46%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Comparing Baylor

For a Texas family, the useful comparison is with the public flagships at resident prices, Texas A&M and UT Austin, and with the other private universities of the state, TCU and SMU. The comparison tool puts their net prices side by side at your income, with the residency question answered.

From Baylor University’s own documents

  • Early Decision admitted 453 of 566 applicants for fall 2025 (CDS C21), against 23,459 admits from 44,924 applicants overall. source
  • Early Decision applicants may receive a $3,000 non-renewable scholarship; Early Action applicants are automatically considered for merit awards and specialty scholarship events. source
  • Baylor offers a Guaranteed Tuition Option: $75,556 a year locked for four years instead of the regular $67,756 rate that can rise each year; students who make no election pay the regular rate. source
  • Texans dominate the pool: 14,636 of 28,416 in-state applicants were admitted in fall 2025, against 7,061 of 12,955 out-of-state and 1,762 of 3,553 international applicants. source
  • The waiting list rarely converts: 3,832 applicants were offered a place for fall 2025, 916 accepted, and only 19 were admitted. source
  • The Board of Regents approved a 2026-27 tuition and fee increase averaging $1,978 per student in net out-of-pocket cost, or 6.5%. source

Net price at Baylor University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$22,02430%
$30,001-$48,000$21,53029%
$48,001-$75,000$33,90246%
$75,001-$110,000$38,85252%
$110,001 and up$47,89565%
All aided students$41,10455%

Cost of attendance at Baylor University, 2026-27

Baylor University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$67,756
Housing and food$17,222
Books and supplies$1,572
Personal$2,466
Travel$1,548
Total$90,564

Baylor University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)44,92423,4593,55252.2%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a51.3%

SAT and ACT scores at Baylor University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Students are not required to submit standardized test scores for admission. Applicants choose whether their scores are reviewed, and that choice is final. Home-schooled students, students from high schools with narrative-only transcripts and students graduating early must submit scores, and some majors and programs also require them (CDS C8F).
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,679 SAT submitters, 799 ACT submitters))1,1901,2801,370
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,679 SAT submitters, 799 ACT submitters)))262932
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)610 + 590n/a700 + 700

Outcomes at Baylor University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years80%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year91%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$65,793measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$23,000students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates14,785fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant12%2023-24

What families ask

What is Baylor’s acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Baylor University admitted 23,459 of 44,924 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 52.2%, and 3,552 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Texas residents were most of the applicants, and out-of-state applicants were admitted at a slightly higher rate.

What is Baylor’s Guaranteed Tuition Option?

New students can lock tuition at $75,556 a year for four years instead of paying the regular rate, which was $67,756 for 2026-27 and can rise every year. The guarantee costs more at first and pays off only if yearly increases stay large. Students who do not choose it pay the regular rate.

Does Baylor meet full financial need?

Baylor publishes no full-need guarantee. It combines merit scholarships, need-based aid and the Baylor Benefit Scholarship, which gives free tuition to a select number of students from families earning under $50,000. In 2023-24 aided families under $30,000 paid an average net price of $22,024.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on