Figures checked on

Atlanta, GA · public · 18,785 undergraduates

Georgia Institute of Technology acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Georgia Tech admitted 13.3% of its first-year applicants for fall 2025, and an SAT or ACT score is required of everyone.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of GA?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Georgia Tech

$15,088

Reach · admit rate 13.3%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class13.3% (1 in 7)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,370 to 1,530
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)20%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$30,928
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$15,088
Share of the sticker price49%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Georgia Tech net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Georgia Tech Common Data Set 2025-2026 (FINAL R4, 3 June 2026), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
13.3%
SAT middle 50%
1,370 to 1,530
Sticker price 2026-27
$30,928
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$10,818

Georgia Tech admitted 8,921 of 66,881 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 13.3%, and 4,071 enrolled, according to the Institute's Common Data Set 2025-2026. The SAT or ACT is required for every first-year applicant; the middle half of enrolled students scored 1,370 to 1,530 on the SAT and 31 to 35 on the ACT, and 78% of them sent an SAT. Residency splits the odds sharply, with 29.5% of Georgians admitted against 10.1% of out-of-state applicants. The 2026-27 first-year budget on campus is $30,928 for a Georgia resident and $55,314 for an out-of-state student. In 2023-24 aided families under $30,000 paid $7,666 on average, and those above $110,000 paid $17,396, a spread of $9,730 between the lowest and highest income bands.

Two Early Action dates, split by residency

Georgia Tech splits its early round by where the applicant lives. Early Action 1, due October 15, is for students at a Georgia high school or Georgia residents living elsewhere. Early Action 2, due November 2, is for everyone else, international students included. Both are non-binding and reviewed the same way as Regular Decision, which closes January 6. One detail matters for money: merit awards such as the Stamps President's Scholars Program are open only to students who apply through an Early Action plan, with no separate scholarship application.

Georgia Tech: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,370 to 1,530
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (3,181 SAT submitters, 1,348 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Scores are required and read by section

Every first-year applicant must submit at least one SAT or ACT, and Georgia Tech recommends self-reporting. It takes the highest Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and Math sections across SAT sittings, and the highest English, Math and Reading on the ACT; the ACT Science and Writing sections are not used. A 1,450 lands around the 50% point of the enrolled class on our curve, below the median of 1,460. The enrolled class's SAT Math range runs from 700 to 790.

In-state and out-of-state are different schools

The resident advantage is large. For fall 2025, 3,691 of 12,527 Georgia applicants were admitted, against 4,513 of 44,596 from other states and 716 of 9,758 from abroad. Georgians filled 2,422 of the 4,071 seats. The waiting list helped a few: 4,875 accepted a place and 653 were admitted.

Georgia Tech: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-GA student

$89,704

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$12,058
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$34,484
Gap per year$22,426

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

The 2026-27 bill

The out-of-state premium is the whole story of the price. A Georgia resident pays $10,618 in tuition and $1,516 in mandatory fees; an out-of-state student pays $34,604 in tuition. Housing and the standard meal plan come to $14,628. The financial aid office has already posted an estimated budget for 2027-28, useful for a student applying this fall who wants the figure for the actual first year. Federal averages show aided families paying far less than the sticker: $10,818 on average between $48,001 and $75,000 of income in 2023-24. In-state students from families under $55,500 can earn a degree debt free through the Georgia Tech Promise scholarship. Compare with Michigan and UT Austin in the comparison tool.

From Georgia Institute of Technology’s own documents

  • For fall 2025, Georgia Tech admitted 3,691 of 12,527 Georgia applicants but only 4,513 of 44,596 out-of-state applicants and 716 of 9,758 international applicants. source
  • Early Action is split by residency: EA1 (October 15) is for Georgia students, EA2 (November 2) for everyone else, and both are non-binding. source
  • Merit scholarships such as the Stamps President's Scholars Program require applying through an Early Action plan. source
  • An SAT or ACT score is mandatory for every first-year applicant. source
  • A non-resident first-year on campus has a 2026-27 cost of attendance of 55,314 against 30,928 for a Georgia resident; tuition is 34,604 against 10,618. source
  • In-state students from families earning under $55,500 can graduate debt free through the Georgia Tech Promise scholarship. source

Net price at Georgia Institute of Technology by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$7,66627%
$30,001-$48,000$7,20926%
$48,001-$75,000$10,81838%
$75,001-$110,000$15,08854%
$110,001 and up$17,39662%
All aided students$12,11643%

Cost of attendance at Georgia Institute of Technology, 2026-27

Georgia Institute of Technology, published budget 2026-27.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$10,618$34,604
Fees$1,516$1,516
Housing and food$14,628$14,628
Books and supplies$800$800
Personal$2,800$2,800
Travel$566$966
Total$30,928$55,314

Georgia Institute of Technology admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class66,8818,9214,07113.3%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a14.1%

SAT and ACT scores at Georgia Institute of Technology

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: All first-year applicants must submit results from at least one SAT and/or ACT in order to be considered for admission. Self-reported scores are accepted and highly recommended; Georgia Tech uses the highest EBRW and Math section scores (SAT) and highest English, Math and Reading (ACT). CLT, AP and IB are optional and do not replace the requirement.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (3,181 SAT submitters, 1,348 ACT submitters))1,3701,4601,530
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (3,181 SAT submitters, 1,348 ACT submitters)))313335
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)680 + 690n/a750 + 790

Outcomes at Georgia Institute of Technology

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years94%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year98%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$102,772measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$21,672students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates18,785fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant14%2023-24

What families ask

What is the difference between Georgia Tech EA1 and EA2?

Georgia Tech’s Early Action 1, due October 15, is reserved for students attending a Georgia high school or Georgia residents living outside the state. Early Action 2, due November 2, is for applicants from outside Georgia, international students included. Both are non-binding, decisions come in early December for EA1 and late January for EA2, and both make a student eligible for merit scholarships.

Does Georgia Tech require the SAT or ACT for 2027?

Yes. Georgia Tech requires at least one SAT or ACT score from every first-year applicant and recommends self-reporting it. For the fall 2025 class, 78% of enrolled students submitted an SAT and 33% an ACT. CLT, AP and IB results may be added but do not replace the requirement.

How much does Georgia Tech cost out of state in 2026-27?

Georgia Tech budgets $55,314 for an out-of-state first-year living on campus in 2026-27, against $30,928 for a Georgia resident. Tuition is $34,604 against $10,618; fees, housing, food and books are the same for both, and only the travel allowance differs. International students pay slightly more in tuition and fees.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on