Hanover, NH · private · 4,541 undergraduates
Dartmouth College acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Dartmouth admitted 6.02% of its applicants for fall 2025, and nearly half of the offers went to students who applied Early Decision.
Net price per year at Dartmouth
$8,534
Reach · admit rate 6.02%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 6.02% (1 in 17) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,440 to 1,550 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 4% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $98,427 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $8,534 |
| Share of the sticker price | 9% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Dartmouth net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Dartmouth College Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (14,155 men + 14,063 women + 12 unknown applied; 917 + 782 admitted; 633 + 572 enrolled) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 6.02%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,440 to 1,550
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $98,427
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $2,695
Dartmouth's acceptance rate for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029) is 6.02%: 1,699 admitted out of 28,230 applicants and 1,205 enrolled, per the Dartmouth Common Data Set 2025-2026. It is the smallest applicant pool in the Ivy League pages of this site, and the one where Early Decision weighs most: 768 of the offers came from the binding round. Testing is required, with alternatives for students schooled abroad. Enrolled students who reported the SAT scored 1,440 to 1,550 in the middle half. The 2026-27 budget for three terms is $98,427. Families on aid paid $489 on average between $30,001 and $48,000 in 2023-24, and $8,534 between $75,001 and $110,000. Families under $125,000 with typical assets now owe no parent contribution.
Early Decision fills almost half the class
For fall 2025, 768 of 3,552 Early Decision applicants were admitted, 21.6%. Among the other 24,678 applicants, 931 got an offer, 3.8%. The early round produced 45% of all admissions. The two groups differ, so the ratio is not a pure effect of the plan, but it shows how much of the class is settled before January. Early Decision is binding and due November 1, with answers in mid-December; Regular Decision closes January 2.
Dartmouth: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$2,695
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 3% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Need-blind for every country
Since January 2022, Dartmouth has applied need-blind admission to international citizens as well as US applicants, and it meets full demonstrated need without loans. That matters for its pool: 8,163 applicants for fall 2025 lived outside the United States, and 154 of them enrolled. Only 516 applicants came from New Hampshire, and 27 enrolled. The current aid rules set a $0 parent contribution below $125,000 of income with typical assets and full tuition between $125,000 and $175,000. The federal figures above are from 2023-24, when the thresholds were lower.
Testing rules that depend on where you go to school
Students at a US high school must send the SAT or the ACT. Students schooled abroad may instead send three AP exams, IB predicted or final results, A-Level results, or a national exam such as the French Baccalaureate, WASSCE, CBSE or ICSE. In the fall 2025 class, 69% reported the SAT and 33% the ACT.
Dartmouth: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
52%
| Middle 50% | 1,440 to 1,550 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (826 SAT submitters, 392 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Paying by the term on the D-Plan
Dartmouth runs year-round on quarters, the D-Plan, which allows students flexibility in which terms they enroll. The 2026-27 budget of $98,427 assumes the standard three terms: $71,697 of tuition, $21,528 for housing and food, $2,157 of fees and $3,045 for books and personal costs. One term of tuition is $23,899, and both the cost of attendance and aid are prorated when a student enrolls for two or four terms in a year. Compare it with Brown and Cornell in the comparison tool.
From Dartmouth College’s own documents
- Early Decision is decisive: for fall 2025, 768 of 3,552 Early Decision applicants were admitted (21.6%), against 931 of the other 24,678 applicants (3.8%); ED filled 45% of the admitted class. source
- Dartmouth is need-blind for every applicant, including international citizens, and meets 100% of demonstrated need without loans. source
- Families earning under $125,000 with typical assets pay no parent contribution, and those up to $175,000 have full tuition covered. source
- International students make up a large share of applicants: 8,163 of 28,230 applied from abroad for fall 2025 and 154 enrolled; only 516 applicants and 27 enrollees were New Hampshire residents. source
- Students outside the US can meet the testing requirement with AP, IB, A-Level or national exam results, but US high school students must submit the SAT or ACT. source
- Dartmouth's year-round quarter system (D-Plan) bills by term: 2026-27 tuition is $23,899 per term, $71,697 for the standard three terms. source
- When it extended need-blind admission to all international citizens in January 2022, Dartmouth described itself as the sixth college or university in the United States with universal need-blind admissions paired with a commitment to meet 100 percent of demonstrated need. source
- Under the D-Plan both the cost of attendance and aid are adjusted to the terms a student enrolls in, including a proration for 2-term or 4-term enrollment in a year. source
Net price at Dartmouth College by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $41 | 0% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $489 | 1% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $2,695 | 3% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $8,534 | 10% |
| $110,001 and up | $52,036 | 59% |
| All aided students | $29,519 | 34% |
Cost of attendance at Dartmouth College, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $71,697 | |
| Fees | $2,157 | |
| Housing and food | $21,528 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,005 | |
| Personal | $2,040 | |
| Total | $98,427 |
Dartmouth College admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 28,230 | 1,699 | 1,205 | 6.02% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 5.40% |
SAT and ACT scores at Dartmouth College
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (826 SAT submitters, 392 ACT submitters)) | 1,440 | 1,520 | 1,550 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (826 SAT submitters, 392 ACT submitters))) | 32 | 34 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 740 + 760 | n/a | 780 + 790 |
Outcomes at Dartmouth College
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 96% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 98% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $97,434 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $17,500 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 4,541 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 14% | 2023-24 |