Figures checked on

Williamstown, MA · private · 2,076 undergraduates

Williams College acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

Williams offered a place to 8.61% of applicants for fall 2025, and families earning $200K or less with typical assets pay no tuition.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at Williams

$3,030

Reach · admit rate 8.61%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)8.61% (1 in 12)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,490 to 1,550
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$95,960
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$3,030
Share of the sticker price3%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Williams net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Williams College Common Data Set 2025-2026 (V2, April 2026), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
8.61%
SAT middle 50%
1,490 to 1,550
Sticker price 2026-27
$95,960
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$0

Williams admitted 8.61% of its applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025 (Class of 2029): 1,336 offers for 15,520 applications, with 567 students enrolling, according to the college's Common Data Set 2025-2026. Scores are optional; the 43% of enrolled students who sent an SAT had a middle 50% of 1,490 to 1,550, and those who sent the ACT 33 to 35. The comprehensive fee for 2026-27 is $95,960, which covers tuition, housing, meals and house fees but not books or travel. Aided families pay far less. In 2023-24 the federal average net price was $0 for incomes under $30,000 and $3,030 between $75,001 and $110,000, and Williams now promises free tuition to families earning $200K or less with typical assets, with no loans and no work-study expectation in its aid.

One binding round in Williamstown

Williams runs a single early plan, binding Early Decision due November 15, with decisions by December 14. There is no Early Action and no second ED date. The Common Data Set shows why the choice of round matters here: 964 students applied early for fall 2025 and 256 were admitted, about one in four, while the rest of the pool saw roughly one offer for every thirteen applications. Part of that gap reflects who applies early rather than a lower bar, but the arithmetic is plain: those 256 early offers covered close to half of the 567 seats in the class before a single regular application was decided.

The waiting list is a thin backup. Williams offered 2,193 students a place on it, 850 accepted, and 25 were eventually admitted.

Williams: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,490 to 1,550
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (242 SAT submitters, 104 ACT submitters; means: SAT 1510, ACT 34). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

A score range drawn from fewer than half the class

Williams leaves the testing decision entirely to the applicant, who can switch between sending and withholding scores until the deadline of the round. Only 43% of the entering class sent an SAT and 18% an ACT, so the range of 1,490 to 1,550 describes a minority of students on campus, and the ones whose scores helped them. A result below 1,490 does not close the door; it simply adds little to an application in a group whose median sits at 1,520. With roughly 12 applicants per offer, the label stays a reach for everyone, including students at the top of the scale.

Free tuition up to $200K, books included

The 2026-27 fee of $95,960 splits into tuition of $76,300, housing and meals of $19,320 and $340 of activities and residential house fees; a semester away adds a study away fee. Families earning $200K or less with typical assets pay no tuition, and many receive aid well beyond it. Aid packages carry no loans and no work-study expectation, and Williams pays for books for every aided student whatever the size of the grant. The federal averages show the effect: $0 for families between $30,001 and $48,000 and $0 between $48,001 and $75,000 in 2023-24. Above $110,000 the average was $49,594, a band that runs from families just past the tuition line to very high incomes.

Williams: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$0

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost0%
Grants above the cost, on average$1,978

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Williams next to its New England rivals

With about 2,076 undergraduates, Williams competes for the same students as Amherst, Bowdoin and Wellesley, all test-optional and all priced close to Williams before aid. The differences sit in the early rounds and the aid rules, which the comparison tool lines up side by side.

From Williams College’s own documents

  • For fall 2025, 964 students applied Early Decision and 256 were admitted, so about 27% of ED applicants got in versus 1,080 of the remaining 14,556 applicants (about 7%). source
  • Williams offers free tuition to families earning $200,000 or less with typical assets, and its aid has no loans and no work-study expectation. source
  • Williams offered 2,193 applicants a waiting-list place for fall 2025; 850 accepted and 25 were admitted. source
  • Only one early round exists (binding Early Decision, November 15); Williams has no Early Action and no second ED round. source
  • The 2026-27 comprehensive fee is $95,960, or $97,460 for students paying the $1,500 study away fee. source

Net price at Williams College by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$00%
$30,001-$48,000$00%
$48,001-$75,000$00%
$75,001-$110,000$3,0304%
$110,001 and up$49,59458%
All aided students$17,71621%

Cost of attendance at Williams College, 2026-27

Williams College, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$76,300
Fees$340
Housing and food$19,320
Books and supplies$1,000
Personal$1,850
Travel$850
Total$95,960

Williams College admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)15,5201,3365678.61%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a8.25%

SAT and ACT scores at Williams College

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Williams is truly test optional: it is entirely up to the applicant whether to submit SAT or ACT results. Applicants state on the Williams application whether they apply test-optional and may change their mind until the deadline of their decision program (QuestBridge Match, Early Decision, Regular Decision or Transfer).
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (242 SAT submitters, 104 ACT submitters; means: SAT 1510, ACT 34))1,4901,5201,550
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (242 SAT submitters, 104 ACT submitters; means: SAT 1510, ACT 34)))333435
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)740 + 750n/a780 + 790

Outcomes at Williams College

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years94%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year97%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$88,665measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$12,761students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates2,076fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant18%2023-24

What families ask

What was the Williams College acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Williams admitted 1,336 of 15,520 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 8.61% in its Common Data Set 2025-2026, and 567 enrolled. Early Decision applicants did better on paper: 256 of 964 were admitted. The federal figure for the previous class was 8.25%.

Is Williams tuition free for families earning under $200,000?

Yes, for families earning $200K or less with typical assets, according to the Williams tuition and aid page. Many of those families also receive grants beyond tuition toward housing and meals. Williams meets full demonstrated need without loans or work-study expectations and covers the cost of books for every student on financial aid, regardless of the size of the award.

Do I need to send SAT or ACT scores to Williams?

No. Williams describes itself as truly test optional: you state on the application whether to use scores and can change that choice until your round's deadline. In the fall 2025 class, 43% sent the SAT, with a middle 50% of 1,490 to 1,550, and 18% sent the ACT.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on