Figures checked on

Admissions · no account, no e-mail

Compare colleges side by side

Choose two or three universities, type your family income and your SAT: the table recalculates the price you would likely pay and where you stand.

Parents’ total income before tax

400 to 1600

Resident of the public schools’ state?

Lowest net price for your income

$29,682

FigureUCLAUSCNYU
Net price at your income (2023-24)$29,682$56,116$66,876
Sticker price$45,500 (2026-27)$103,162 (2026-27)$100,998 (2026-27)
Admit rate, newest cycle10.8% (1 in 9)11.2% (1 in 9)9.06% (1 in 11)
SAT middle 50%test-free1,470 to 1,5401,480 to 1,550
Enrolled scoring below youn/a2%1%
This site’s labelReachReachReach
Graduated within 6 years93%92%88%
Median earnings 10 years after entry$82,511$92,498$82,509
Median federal debt at graduation$14,000$18,000$20,500

Income band used: $110,001 and up. Out-of-state students at a public university: in-state net price plus the tuition gap.

Federal figures (College Scorecard) and each university’s newest published cycle. How this is calculated.

Built by Radif Partners · Method and data · Editorial policy

Comparing colleges on the sticker price is the classic mistake: the figure families pay depends on income, residency and the school's aid policy, and the ranking of three schools can flip from one family to the next. This comparison reads, for each university, the average net price paid by families on federal aid in your income band in 2023-24 (College Scorecard), the sticker price of its newest published budget, the admit rate of its newest cycle, the SAT middle 50% of enrolled students, and three outcomes: the share graduating within six years, median earnings ten years after entry and median federal debt at graduation. With a family income of $120,000, for example, the average net price was $29,682 at UCLA for a Californian, $63,882 for a nonresident once the tuition gap is added, $56,116 at USC and $66,876 at NYU.

What to compare, in order

Start with the net price at your income, because it decides whether an offer is possible at all. Then look at the graduation rate: a school where 93% of students finish within six years, like UCLA, and one where the share is lower are not the same purchase, since every extra semester is paid at the full rate and delays a salary. Earnings ten years after entry and federal debt at graduation come last. They describe all students of the university, every major mixed, and say more about the student body than about what one program will do for you.

Three Los Angeles and New York names, one family

The default comparison above puts UCLA, USC and NYU together because the three are searched together. Their published sticker prices differ by tens of thousands of dollars, and their admit rates sit in the same band: 10.8% at UCLA, 11.2% at USC and 9.06% at NYU in their newest cycles on file. The net price tells another story. At incomes under $30,000 the average was $5,579 at UCLA, $13,516 at USC and $16,977 at NYU. Change the income in the tool and watch the order move: the private universities' grants shrink as income rises, while UCLA's resident price rises more slowly until the top band.

USC: four years at your income

Four-year net price (estimate)

$106,060

Year one (federal average, 2023-24)$24,976
Year four at your increase$28,095

The increase is your assumption; aid is re-assessed every year on the new FAFSA.

Compare four-year costs →

When residency decides

For a student from outside California, UCLA's federal net price is not the right figure: it covers residents only. The comparison then adds the published gap between out-of-state and in-state tuition and fees ($34,200 in 2024-25), which can make a private university with generous need-based aid the cheaper option for a middle-income family. Answer "no" to the residency question to see it. The gap is an upper figure, since some campuses give nonresident scholarships, but the University of California gives little need-based aid to nonresidents.

Reading the label in a comparison

The "reach, target, likely" line uses one rule for every school, written on the method page: a school admitting under 15% is a reach for everyone, and above that the label follows where your SAT falls in the enrolled range. Two schools labelled "target" are not equally likely: the label only sorts a list into three piles. If you took the ACT, convert it first with the ACT to SAT table. For test-free schools the score is ignored and the label follows the admit rate.

What the comparison cannot show

Merit scholarships are not in the federal averages of high-income bands in a way you can rely on, and some universities, NYU among them, have announced new tuition promises for lower incomes that postdate the 2023-24 figures. Each university page lists what the school itself publishes about its aid. Before deciding between two admissions, compare the award letters line by line: grants are money you keep, while loans and work-study are ways of paying the rest.

What families ask

How do I compare financial aid offers from two colleges?

Subtract only the grants and scholarships from each school’s full cost of attendance for the year; leave loans and work-study out, since they are ways to pay. The remainder is your real price. Then check whether the grants renew each year and whether they depend on keeping a grade average, which award letters often state in small print.

Is a cheaper public university always cheaper than a private one?

No. For a resident with a modest income it usually is, but private universities with large endowments give much larger grants. At incomes under $30,000 the average net price in 2023-24 was $5,579 at UCLA and $13,516 at USC, and for a nonresident at a public university the tuition gap often reverses the order.

Why does the comparison use 2023-24 net prices?

Because 2023-24 is the newest year of net price by income in the federal College Scorecard, released on June 10, 2026. Universities report aid figures more than a year after the academic year ends. Sticker prices on the site are newer, from each school’s own published budget, so the two figures can belong to different years.

What graduation rate should worry me when I compare colleges?

The six-year rate counts students who started full time and finished at the same school within six years. Among the 110 universities on this site most are above 70%, so a rate well below its neighbours deserves a question to the admissions office about why students leave, and how many transfer rather than drop out.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on