Figures checked on

New York, NY · private · 28,663 undergraduates

New York University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

NYU's 2026-27 budget is $100,998 at most of its New York schools, and it admitted 9.06% of its 114,125 applicants for fall 2025.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at NYU

$32,766

Reach · admit rate 9.06%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)9.06% (1 in 11)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,480 to 1,550
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)1%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$100,998
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$32,766
Share of the sticker price32%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: NYU net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: New York University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
9.06%
SAT middle 50%
1,480 to 1,550
Sticker price 2026-27
$100,998
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$16,862

NYU's tuition and fees for 2026-27 are $68,576 at the College of Arts and Science and most of its New York schools, and the full cost of attendance, with food, housing, books, transportation and personal costs, is $100,998 before health insurance; Stern and Tisch charge more. NYU received 114,125 first-year applications for fall 2025, the largest pool among the private universities on this site, and admitted 10,340, an acceptance rate of 9.06% according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Testing is optional and only 27% of the enrolled class sent an SAT. On federal aid figures for 2023-24, families under $30,000 paid an average of $16,977 and families between $75,001 and $110,000 paid $32,766, before the NYU Promise raised the tuition-free line to $100,000.

One university, three price lists

NYU does not have a single sticker price. Its financial aid office publishes a budget of $100,998 for 2026-27 for the College of Arts and Science and most schools in New York, a higher one for the Stern School of Business and the highest for the Tisch School of the Arts, where tuition and fees pass $75,000. Student health insurance is listed apart and is not in those totals. Housing in Manhattan explains the size of the food and housing line, $26,438, one of the largest on the site.

What the NYU Promise changes

For first-year students admitted to the New York campus who file their aid forms on time, NYU now promises that families with income under $100,000 pay no tuition, and that it meets 100% of demonstrated need without expecting loans. That is a larger commitment than the federal figures reflect: in 2023-24 the average net price was $16,862 for families between $48,001 and $75,000 and $66,876 above $110,000. The promise does not cover transfer students, and it is tied to the aid deadlines, which are worth putting in a calendar before the application itself.

NYU: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$16,862

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost20%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

The largest applicant pool, and two binding rounds

More than a hundred thousand students apply to NYU each year, and the university has no Early Action. It offers two binding Early Decision rounds, on November 1 and January 1, and a regular deadline in early January. A student who knows NYU is the first choice can apply in either round; a student comparing aid offers should not, because Early Decision commits the student before the aid package can be compared with others.

The score range, 1,480 to 1,550 on the SAT and 34 to 35 on the ACT, comes from a minority of the class, since only 27% sent an SAT and 10% an ACT. Tisch programs and the music and studio art programs of Steinhardt read an audition or a portfolio instead of a score.

NYU: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

54%

Middle 50%1,480 to 1,550
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,524 SAT submitters, 562 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Comparing NYU with its neighbors

Families weighing NYU usually look at Columbia, Fordham and Boston University, or at USC, another large private university in a big city. Their tuition promises start at different incomes, so the order changes with the family's earnings. The comparison tool shows it for your own income.

From New York University’s own documents

  • Under the NYU Promise, families earning less than $100,000 pay no tuition at the New York campus, and NYU meets 100 percent of demonstrated need without expecting loans, provided aid forms are filed on time. source
  • The 2026-27 cost of attendance depends on the school: $100,998 for most schools, $102,886 at Stern and $107,748 at Tisch, before health insurance. source
  • NYU received 114,125 first-year applications for fall 2025 and admitted 10,340; 5,662 enrolled. source
  • NYU has two binding Early Decision rounds (November 1 and January 1) and no Early Action. source
  • Testing is optional, and only 27 percent of the fall 2025 enrolled class submitted SAT scores (10 percent ACT); Tisch and some Steinhardt programs judge an audition or portfolio instead. source

Net price at New York University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$16,97720%
$30,001-$48,000$14,01717%
$48,001-$75,000$16,86220%
$75,001-$110,000$32,76639%
$110,001 and up$66,87679%
All aided students$37,05044%

Cost of attendance at New York University, 2026-27

New York University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$68,576
Housing and food$26,438
Books and supplies$1,492
Personal$2,054
Travel$2,438
Total$100,998

New York University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)114,12510,3405,6629.06%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a9.23%

SAT and ACT scores at New York University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: Standardized testing is optional for the upcoming application term. For Steinhardt music and studio art and all Tisch programs, a required audition or portfolio can be submitted in place of standardized testing. NYU accepts official or unofficial test scores for review.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,524 SAT submitters, 562 ACT submitters))1,4801,5201,550
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,524 SAT submitters, 562 ACT submitters)))343535
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)720 + 760n/a760 + 800

Outcomes at New York University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years88%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year96%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$82,509measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$20,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates28,663fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant18%2023-24

What families ask

How much does NYU cost per year in 2026-27?

NYU’s financial aid office lists a 2026-27 cost of attendance of $100,998 for the College of Arts and Science and most New York schools: $68,576 in tuition and fees, $26,438 for food and housing, plus books, transportation and personal costs. Stern and Tisch budgets are higher, and health insurance is billed separately.

Is NYU tuition free under $100,000?

Yes, for first-year students admitted to the New York campus who submit the required aid applications by the deadline. Under the NYU Promise, families earning less than $100,000 pay no tuition, and NYU meets full demonstrated need without expecting loans. Housing and food still enter the calculation, and transfer students are not eligible.

What is NYU’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2029?

NYU admitted 10,340 of 114,125 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 9.06%, and 5,662 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. The federal IPEDS rate for the fall 2024 class was 9.23%, from a smaller pool of applicants.

Does NYU have Early Action?

No. NYU offers two binding Early Decision rounds, Early Decision I on November 1 with decisions in mid-December and Early Decision II on January 1 with decisions in mid-February, plus a regular deadline in early January. Admitted Early Decision students must withdraw their other applications and enroll.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on