Atlanta, GA · private · 7,298 undergraduates
Emory University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price
Emory admitted 10.3% of applicants for fall 2025, and families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets pay no tuition.
Net price per year at Emory
$13,821
Reach · admit rate 10.3%
| Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 10.3% (1 in 10) |
| Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT) | 1,480 to 1,540 |
| Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.) | 1% |
| This site’s label | Reach |
| Sticker price 2026-27 | $97,948 |
| Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24) | $13,821 |
| Share of the sticker price | 14% |
Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: Emory net price calculator. How this is calculated.
Admissions: Emory University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 (14,990 men + 22,566 women + 5 unknown applied; 1,764 + 2,105 admitted; 624 + 819 enrolled) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data
- Admit rate, newest cycle
- 10.3%
- SAT middle 50%
- 1,480 to 1,540
- Sticker price 2026-27
- $97,948
- Net price, income $48k to $75k
- $11,237
Emory University admitted 3,869 of 37,561 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 10.3%, and 1,443 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026, which counts Emory College in Atlanta and Oxford College in Covington together. Early Decision applicants were admitted at about twice the overall rate. Emory is test optional for fall 2027 and superscores both tests; the 47% who sent an SAT had a middle 50% of 1,480 to 1,540. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $97,948. Emory replaced need-based loans with grants for domestic students, and families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets qualify for free tuition. In 2023-24, aided families paid an average of $7,363 under $30,000 and $13,821 between $75,001 and $110,000.
Two doors: Emory College and Oxford College
One application to Emory covers two places to start. Emory College is the four-year arts and sciences college on the Atlanta campus; Oxford College is a small two-year campus in Covington, Georgia, whose students move to the Atlanta campus for their last two years with the same degree. Applicants can choose one or both, and can even apply Early Decision to one and regular decision to the other. Because the Common Data Set merges the two, the overall rate of 10.3% is an average of two different pools.
The Early Decision gap
For fall 2025, Emory admitted 1,049 of 4,728 Early Decision applicants, about one in five, against about one in ten overall. It runs Early Decision I on November 1 and Early Decision II on January 1, the same date as regular decision, and no Early Action. Merit scholars apply separately by November 15 through the Emory University Scholar Programs. The waiting list was long, with several thousand students offered a place, and a few hundred were admitted from it.
Emory: where your SAT score lands
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)
50%
| Middle 50% | 1,480 to 1,540 |
| Your score is | inside the middle 50% |
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (671 SAT submitters, 302 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.
Grants instead of loans
Emory Advantage Plus replaced need-based loans with institutional grants for domestic students in their first degree, and families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets qualify for free tuition, reviewed each year. The federal averages for 2023-24 were higher than at peers with larger endowments in the lower bands, $9,220 between $30,001 and $48,000 and $11,237 between $48,001 and $75,000, but they predate part of the expansion. Above $110,000 the average was $53,018.
Emory: net price for your family income
Average net price, 2023-24
$11,237
| Income band | $48,001-$75,000 |
| Share of the 2023-24 cost | 13% |
Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.
Budget and comparisons
The 2026-27 budget of $97,948 includes tuition of $70,300 and $22,406 for housing and food. Georgia residents form a small share of the admitted class, so they compare Emory mostly with Georgia Tech and the University of Georgia at in-state prices; out-of-state families look at Vanderbilt and Duke. The comparison tool handles both cases.
From Emory University’s own documents
- One application covers two entry points, Emory College (Atlanta) and Oxford College (a two-year campus in Covington, Georgia); students can apply to either or both, and even ED to one and Regular Decision to the other. source
- Early Decision admitted 1,049 of 4,728 applicants for fall 2025 (about 22%), against 3,869 of 37,561 overall (about 10%). source
- Families earning up to $200,000 with typical assets pay no tuition, and need-based loans are replaced with grants for domestic first-degree students. source
- The Emory University Scholar Programs (merit scholarships) have their own deadline, November 15, with decisions by March 1. source
- Georgia residents were 4,380 of the fall 2025 applicants and 447 of the admits; international applicants 9,207 and 576. source
- 7,608 applicants were offered a waitlist place for fall 2025 and 274 were admitted from it. source
Net price at Emory University by family income
| Family income | Average net price 2023-24 | Share of the 2023-24 cost |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $7,363 | 9% |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $9,220 | 11% |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $11,237 | 13% |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $13,821 | 17% |
| $110,001 and up | $53,018 | 63% |
| All aided students | $22,585 | 27% |
Cost of attendance at Emory University, 2026-27
| Item | Amount | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $70,300 | |
| Fees | $1,148 | |
| Housing and food | $22,406 | |
| Books and supplies | $1,286 | |
| Personal | $1,620 | |
| Travel | $1,100 | |
| Total | $97,948 |
Emory University admissions by cycle
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) | 37,561 | 3,869 | 1,443 | 10.3% |
| Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10.7% |
SAT and ACT scores at Emory University
| Score | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (671 SAT submitters, 302 ACT submitters)) | 1,480 | 1,510 | 1,540 |
| ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (671 SAT submitters, 302 ACT submitters))) | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard) | 720 + 750 | n/a | 760 + 790 |
Outcomes at Emory University
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated within 6 years | 91% | fall 2018 entering cohort |
| Returned for a second year | 96% | fall 2023 entering cohort |
| Median earnings 10 years after entry | $80,137 | measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars |
| Median federal debt of graduates | $18,250 | students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21 |
| Undergraduates | 7,298 | fall 2024 |
| Students with a Pell Grant | 18% | 2023-24 |