Figures checked on

Fort Worth, TX · private · 11,026 undergraduates

Texas Christian University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

TCU admitted 48.1% of applicants for fall 2025, and about two Early Decision applicants in three.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at TCU

$34,990

Target · admit rate 48.1%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)48.1% (1 in 2)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,110 to 1,330
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)79%
This site’s labelTarget
Sticker price 2026-27$89,810
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$34,990
Share of the sticker price39%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: TCU net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Texas Christian University Common Data Set 2025-2026, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
48.1%
SAT middle 50%
1,110 to 1,330
Sticker price 2026-27
$89,810
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$17,940

Texas Christian University admitted 10,906 of 22,680 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 48.1%, and 2,754 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Its Early Decision round admitted 935 of 1,373 applicants, a much higher share. TCU is test-optional with a "do no harm" policy, and the middle 50% SAT of the 27% who sent one was 1,110 to 1,330. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $89,810, lower than at most private universities on this site. Its federal net prices change little across the lower incomes: in 2023-24 aided families paid an average of $17,956 under $30,000 and $17,940 between $48,001 and $75,000, and $34,990 between $75,001 and $110,000, after all grants and scholarships.

Out-of-state applicants are admitted more often

TCU receives as many applications from outside Texas as from Texans, and for fall 2025 it admitted a larger share of the out-of-state pool: 5,818 of 10,483, against 4,663 of 10,757 Texas applicants. A private university has no resident quota, so the gap reflects who applies. For a student from another state, TCU is easier to enter than its overall rate suggests; for a Texan, the deciding factor is often the price compared with the public flagships.

TCU: where your SAT score lands

Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)

50%

Middle 50%1,110 to 1,330
Your score isinside the middle 50%

Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (752 SAT submitters, 566 ACT submitters). Normal curve fitted to the two published percentiles.

Odds and net price at other universities →

Four rounds, and dates that matter for money

TCU runs Early Action and Early Decision I on November 1, and Early Decision II and regular decision on February 1, later than most private universities. The early date carries the money: the TCU for Texans program, full tuition plus help with food and housing for Pell-eligible Texas residents with family income of $100,000 or less, applies only to students who apply Early Action and file the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 1. Chancellor's Scholars candidates also apply by November 1, and the honors college by November 15. Under the "do no harm" rule, a score that would lower an applicant's chances is simply set aside.

What families on aid paid

The federal averages for 2023-24 show a flat curve: $17,956 under $30,000, $16,980 between $30,001 and $48,000, $17,940 between $48,001 and $75,000. That pattern is common at universities whose aid leans on merit scholarships rather than need-based grants: low-income families receive help, but not enough to bring the price close to zero. Above $75,000 the average rises sharply. TCU is need-aware for international applicants, who are more competitive when they can pay a large share of the cost.

TCU: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$17,940

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost23%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

The budget in Fort Worth

The 2026-27 budget of $89,810 includes tuition of $66,520 and $18,780 for housing and food. Families comparing Texas private universities can put TCU next to SMU, Baylor and Rice, whose aid models differ widely, in the comparison tool.

From Texas Christian University’s own documents

  • Early Decision admitted 935 of 1,373 applicants for fall 2025 (CDS C21), against 10,906 admits from 22,680 applicants overall. source
  • Texans and out-of-state students apply in equal numbers but out-of-state applicants are admitted more often: 4,663 of 10,757 Texas applicants versus 5,818 of 10,483 out-of-state applicants in fall 2025. source
  • TCU for Texans covers full tuition plus food and housing help for Pell-eligible Texas residents with family AGI of $100,000 or less, but only if they apply Early Action and file the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 1. source
  • Chancellor's Scholars candidates should apply to TCU by November 1 and to the John V. Roach Honors College by November 15. source
  • Under the 'Do No Harm' policy, a submitted SAT or ACT score that would lower an applicant's chances is excluded from review. source
  • For international applicants TCU is need-aware: those who can contribute at least $40,000 a year are the most competitive for admission. source

Net price at Texas Christian University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$17,95623%
$30,001-$48,000$16,98022%
$48,001-$75,000$17,94023%
$75,001-$110,000$34,99046%
$110,001 and up$53,45070%
All aided students$36,66048%

Cost of attendance at Texas Christian University, 2026-27

Texas Christian University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$66,520
Fees$90
Housing and food$18,780
Books and supplies$700
Personal$2,278
Travel$1,374
Total$89,810

Texas Christian University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)22,68010,9062,75448.1%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a44.5%

SAT and ACT scores at Texas Christian University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: TCU is test-optional, with a 'Do No Harm' policy: if a submitted score would harm the likelihood of admission or scholarship, TCU excludes it from consideration. Self-reported scores are accepted.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (752 SAT submitters, 566 ACT submitters))1,1101,2401,330
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (752 SAT submitters, 566 ACT submitters)))263031
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)580 + 560n/a680 + 670

Outcomes at Texas Christian University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years86%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year93%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$68,424measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$21,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates11,026fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant14%2023-24

What families ask

What is TCU’s acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Texas Christian University admitted 10,906 of 22,680 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 48.1%, and 2,754 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Out-of-state applicants were admitted at a higher rate than Texans, and Early Decision at the highest rate.

Who qualifies for TCU for Texans?

Texas residents applying as first-year fall students who are Pell Grant eligible, with family adjusted gross income of $100,000 or less and reasonable assets. They can receive full tuition, extra food and housing help and guaranteed campus housing, but only if they apply Early Action and submit the FAFSA and CSS Profile by November 1.

What is TCU’s “do no harm” test policy?

TCU is test-optional, and when an applicant sends an SAT or ACT score that would lower the chances of admission or of a scholarship, TCU excludes that score from its review. Self-reported scores are accepted when applying, and official scores are needed only after a student enrolls.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on