Figures checked on

Santa Cruz, CA · public · 17,940 undergraduates

University of California, Santa Cruz acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

UC Santa Cruz offered places to 82.3% of its fall 2026 first-year applicants on preliminary counts, after 72.7% for fall 2025.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of CA?
Test score

UC Santa Cruz does not look at SAT or ACT scores.

Net price per year at UC Santa Cruz

$18,986

Likely · admit rate 82.3%

Admit rate, Fall 2026 first-year (preliminary)82.3% (1 in 1)
Test scoresNot considered (test-free)
This site’s labelLikely
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$48,537
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$18,986
Share of the sticker price39%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UC Santa Cruz net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: UCOP Fall 2026 preliminary applications Table 1a (as of January 21, 2026) and admissions Table 1a (offers as of June 17, 2026) · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
82.3%
SAT middle 50%
test-free
Sticker price 2026-27
$48,537
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$14,418

UC Santa Cruz is one of the more open doors in the University of California: preliminary counts from the UC Office of the President show 64,867 first-year offers for fall 2026 against 78,832 applications, a rate of 82.3%. For the class that entered in fall 2025 the campus Common Data Set 2025-2026 reports 48,274 admitted out of 66,374, a rate of 72.7%, and only 4,596 enrolled. There is no SAT or ACT range to aim for, since UC admission is test-free; enrolled students averaged a 3.87 high school GPA. The 2026-27 on-campus budget for an entering student is $48,537 for a California resident and $87,807 for a non-resident. In 2023-24, aided students from families under $30,000 paid $8,717 on average, and those between $75,001 and $110,000 paid $18,986.

An easy offer, a low yield

The striking number at Santa Cruz is not the admit rate but what happens after it. Of 48,274 students admitted for fall 2025, 4,596 enrolled, fewer than one in ten. Most applicants list several UC campuses on one application and pick another when the offers arrive. For a student who would happily attend, that means the odds are generous: the campus admits far more students than it needs because it knows most will decline. The preliminary fall 2026 tables point the same way, with 54,157 offers to 65,600 California applicants, 5,879 to 6,742 applicants from other states and 4,831 to 6,490 international applicants. These are offers as of June 17, 2026, and the enrolled count will only be known in December.

UC Santa Cruz: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$14,418

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost35%

In-state students; federal figure for students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Tuition frozen by entry year

Santa Cruz publishes a separate 2026-27 budget for each cohort, which makes the UC Tuition Stability Plan visible. An entering student is charged $17,439 in tuition and fees: $15,588 of UC tuition and Student Services Fee and $1,851 of campus fees. A student who started a year earlier pays less, and the gap widens for each older cohort, because each class keeps the rate it entered with for up to six years. Housing and food on campus come to $21,957, and $4,209 of UC student health insurance is charged to everyone who does not file a waiver, so it sits inside the $48,537 total.

The budget is a ceiling for aid, not a bill. It counts $1,212 of books and supplies, $993 of transportation and $2,727 of personal expenses, all averages drawn from surveys of Santa Cruz students. A student who brings a laptop from home or rarely travels will spend less on those lines; the tuition, fees and insurance are fixed charges. Off-campus and commuter budgets are also published, and the commuter version is far lower because housing drops to a small allowance.

UC Santa Cruz: what your grants leave to pay

Left to pay for the year

$24,537

Cost of attendance 2026-27$48,537
Grants entered$24,000
Share covered by grants49%

Loans and work-study are not grants: they are ways of paying what is left.

See the net price by income →

The non-resident question

A student from outside California adds $39,270 of Non-Resident Tuition, for a budget of $87,807. Blue and Gold grants are for California residents, so an out-of-state family should compare this figure with its own state university before applying. Within California, UC Santa Barbara is more selective for residents and UC Riverside costs slightly less on campus; the net price calculator applies each one to your income.

From University of California, Santa Cruz’s own documents

  • UC Santa Cruz admitted 48,274 of 66,374 first-year applicants for fall 2025, and 4,596 enrolled. source
  • Preliminary fall 2026 figures from UCOP: 78,832 first-year applicants and 64,867 admits, including 54,157 of 65,600 California applicants. source
  • Tuition is locked by cohort: in 2026-27 an entering student pays 17,439 in tuition and fees, a student who started in 2025-26 pays 16,587 and one who started before 2022-23 pays 14,223. source
  • A non-resident entering in 2026-27 on campus has a budget of 87,807 against 48,537 for a Californian, the gap being the 39,270 Non-Resident Tuition. source
  • Every student is charged UC SHIP health insurance (4,209 in the 2026-27 budget) unless they file a waiver showing comparable coverage. source
  • All UC campuses are test-free: SAT and ACT scores are not used for admission or for scholarships, so the odds depend on the A-G GPA, course rigor and the personal insight questions. source

Net price at University of California, Santa Cruz by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$8,71721%
$30,001-$48,000$10,61326%
$48,001-$75,000$14,41835%
$75,001-$110,000$18,98646%
$110,001 and up$33,32381%
All aided students$17,89043%

Cost of attendance at University of California, Santa Cruz, 2026-27

University of California, Santa Cruz, published budget 2026-27.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$15,588$54,858
Fees$1,851$1,851
Housing and food$21,957$21,957
Books and supplies$1,212$1,212
Personal$2,727$2,727
Travel$993$993
Total$48,537$87,807

University of California, Santa Cruz admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2026 first-year (preliminary)78,83264,867n/a82.3%
Fall 2025 entering class66,37448,2744,59672.7%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a65.8%

Outcomes at University of California, Santa Cruz

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years75%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year88%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$68,396measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$16,666students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates17,940fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant32%2023-24

What families ask

Why does UC Santa Cruz admit so many applicants?

Because few admitted students enroll. UC Santa Cruz admitted 48,274 first-year applicants for fall 2025 and 4,596 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Students apply to several UC campuses through one application and accept only one offer, so the campus has to admit many more students than it has seats.

Does UC Santa Cruz consider SAT or ACT scores?

No. Like every University of California campus, UC Santa Cruz is test-free: SAT and ACT scores are not used for admission or for scholarships. They can be reported only after the application is submitted and may later count toward course placement. The A-G course list, the GPA and the personal insight questions carry the decision.

How much is UC Santa Cruz housing and food in 2026-27?

The UC Santa Cruz financial aid office budgets $21,957 for on-campus housing and food in 2026-27, within a $48,537 total for a California resident entering that year. The budget also counts $1,212 of books and supplies, $993 of transportation and the UC student health insurance charge.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on