Figures checked on

Dallas, TX · private · 7,277 undergraduates

Southern Methodist University acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

SMU admitted 47.6% of applicants for fall 2025, and four out of five Early Decision applicants.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at SMU

$33,477

Reach · admit rate 47.6%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)47.6% (1 in 2)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,360 to 1,470
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)21%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27$96,388
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$33,477
Share of the sticker price35%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: SMU net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: Southern Methodist University Common Data Set 2025-2026, Part C, C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
47.6%
SAT middle 50%
1,360 to 1,470
Sticker price 2026-27
$96,388
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$24,152

Southern Methodist University admitted 11,459 of 24,053 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 47.6%, and 1,715 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Early Decision admitted a far larger share, 424 of 528 applicants. SMU is fully test-optional, and so few enrolled students sent scores, 9% for the SAT, that the published range of 1,360 to 1,470 describes a small minority. The 2026-27 cost of attendance is $96,388, including $8,080 in fees. SMU's federal net prices are high for low incomes, and only 3 of the 110 universities on this site had a higher average in the lowest band: in 2023-24 aided families under $30,000 paid an average of $23,544, and families between $75,001 and $110,000 paid $33,477, after all grants and scholarships.

Early Decision changes the odds more than anywhere

SMU's Common Data Set reports 424 admits from 528 Early Decision applicants, a rate of about four in five, against 47.6% overall. Few universities show a gap this wide. The pool is small because SMU also offers a non-binding Early Action on the same November 1 date, and most students use it; Early Decision II and regular decision close on January 15. A student who is sure about SMU and comfortable with its price gains a lot by committing early.

Texans and everyone else

Texas and out-of-state applicants are close in number, but out-of-state applicants were admitted at a higher rate for fall 2025: 5,859 of 9,805, against 5,071 of 12,254 Texans. International applicants faced the lowest rate. Every first-year enters as a pre-major in Dedman College, whatever the intended major, except in art, film, dance, music and theatre, where an audition or portfolio decides. The waiting list moved too: a few thousand places were offered for fall 2025, about a thousand students accepted one, and 243 were admitted from it, so accepting a place and confirming interest is worth the effort.

SMU: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$24,152

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost28%

Federal figure for first-year students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Paying for SMU

SMU publishes no general full-need promise. Access SMU meets full need, with extra merit scholarships, for Pell-eligible Texas residents with family income of $100,000 or less who also earn an SMU academic scholarship. Outside that group, the federal averages show what aided families paid: $20,038 between $30,001 and $48,000, $24,152 between $48,001 and $75,000, and $58,213 above $110,000. The 2026-27 budget of $96,388 includes $63,736 in tuition and $8,080 in fees.

SMU: what your grants leave to pay

Left to pay for the year

$48,388

Cost of attendance 2026-27$96,388
Grants entered$48,000
Share covered by grants50%

Loans and work-study are not grants: they are ways of paying what is left.

See the net price by income →

Comparisons in Texas

Families looking at SMU usually also look at TCU and Baylor, two other private universities in Texas with large merit programs, and at UT Austin or Texas A&M for resident prices. The comparison tool sets them side by side at your income.

From Southern Methodist University’s own documents

  • Early Decision admitted 424 of 528 applicants (CDS 2025-26, C21), a far higher rate than the 11,459 admits from 24,053 applicants overall. source
  • Texans and out-of-state applicants are close in number but not in admits: in fall 2025, 5,071 of 12,254 Texas applicants and 5,859 of 9,805 out-of-state applicants were admitted (437 of 1,767 international). source
  • Very few enrolled students sent scores: only 9.4% of the fall 2025 first-years submitted the SAT and 8.6% the ACT, so the published score ranges describe a small minority. source
  • All first-years are admitted as pre-majors in Dedman College regardless of intended major, except Art, Film (BFA), Dance, Music and Theatre, where an audition or portfolio is a critical factor. source
  • Access SMU meets full need with extra merit scholarships for Pell-eligible Texas residents with family AGI of $100,000 or less who also earn an SMU academic scholarship. source
  • The waiting list offered 4,249 places for fall 2025; 1,074 students accepted one and 243 were admitted. source

Net price at Southern Methodist University by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS).
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$23,54428%
$30,001-$48,000$20,03823%
$48,001-$75,000$24,15228%
$75,001-$110,000$33,47739%
$110,001 and up$58,21368%
All aided students$40,89248%

Cost of attendance at Southern Methodist University, 2026-27

Southern Methodist University, published budget 2026-27.
ItemAmount
Tuition$63,736
Fees$8,080
Housing and food$20,950
Books and supplies$888
Personal$1,600
Travel$1,134
Total$96,388

Southern Methodist University admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029)24,05311,4591,71547.6%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a63.3%

SAT and ACT scores at Southern Methodist University

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: SMU is fully test-optional. No preference is given to applicants based on whether they submit test results or not; SMU superscores the SAT and ACT. Scores are used in admission and scholarship decisions if submitted.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029), CDS 2025-2026, C9 (161 SAT submitters, 148 ACT submitters))1,3601,4101,470
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2029) (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (161 SAT submitters, 148 ACT submitters)))313234
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)670 + 670n/a740 + 750

Outcomes at Southern Methodist University

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years84%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year91%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$78,354measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$19,500students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates7,277fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant13%2023-24

What families ask

What is SMU’s acceptance rate for fall 2025?

Southern Methodist University admitted 11,459 of 24,053 first-year applicants for fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 47.6%, and 1,715 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Its Early Decision round admitted 424 of 528 applicants, a far higher share, from a small early pool.

Is SMU test optional?

Yes. SMU is fully test-optional and says it gives no preference to applicants who submit scores. If scores are sent, SMU superscores the SAT and ACT and uses them for admission and scholarships. Fewer than one enrolled student in ten sent an SAT for fall 2025, so the published ranges describe a small group.

What is Access SMU?

Access SMU is SMU’s program for Pell-eligible Texas residents who enter as full-time first-years directly from high school with family income of $100,000 or less and an SMU academic scholarship. For them, SMU adds merit scholarships until full need is met, provided the FAFSA and CSS Profile are filed on time.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on