Figures checked on

Madison, WI · public · 36,902 undergraduates

University of Wisconsin-Madison acceptance rate, SAT range and net price

UW-Madison admitted 40.8% of applicants for fall 2025, but more than half of the Wisconsin residents who applied.

Parents’ total income before tax (AGI)

Resident of WI?
Test score

400 to 1600

Net price per year at UW-Madison

$17,763

Reach · admit rate 40.8%

Admit rate, Fall 2025 entering class40.8% (1 in 2)
Middle 50% of enrolled students (SAT)1,400 to 1,490
Enrolled students scoring below you (approx.)8%
This site’s labelReach
Sticker price 2026-27, in-state$31,524
Paid by families with $75,001-$110,000 (2023-24)$17,763
Share of the sticker price56%

Net price: average paid after grants by students on federal aid in that income band (2023-24), not a quote. The label is a fixed rule of this site (admit rate under 15% is a reach for everyone), not a prediction. Your exact price: UW-Madison net price calculator. How this is calculated.

Admissions: University of Wisconsin-Madison Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Excel), C1 · net price: College Scorecard, 2023-24 · figures checked · Built by Radif Partners · Method and data

Admit rate, newest cycle
40.8%
SAT middle 50%
1,400 to 1,490
Sticker price 2026-27
$31,524
Net price, income $48k to $75k
$8,134

The University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 30,167 of 73,912 first-year applicants for the class that entered in fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 40.8%, and 8,495 enrolled, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026. Wisconsin residents were admitted at a much higher rate than nonresidents. Testing is optional through the spring 2028 term, and far more enrolled students sent the ACT (29%, middle 50% 29 to 33) than the SAT (12%). The 2026-27 budget is $31,524 for Wisconsin residents and $65,120 for most nonresidents, with a reciprocity rate for Minnesotans. Bucky's Tuition Promise covers tuition and fees for residents with household income of $65,000 or less; in 2023-24, aided residents paid an average of $4,200 under $30,000 and $17,763 between $75,001 and $110,000.

Two admit rates in one

The overall rate hides a wide gap. For fall 2025, UW-Madison admitted 5,672 of 10,058 Wisconsin applicants, more than half, and 19,948 of 49,463 out-of-state applicants, about four in ten. Even so, nonresidents make up more than half of the entering class: only 3,831 of the 8,495 new students were Wisconsin residents. The university relies on out-of-state tuition, and its pool of applicants from Illinois, Minnesota and the coasts keeps growing.

UW-Madison: the out-of-state premium

Extra tuition for a non-WI student

$122,000

In-state tuition and fees 2024-25$11,603
Out-of-state tuition and fees 2024-25$42,103
Gap per year$30,500

Published tuition and fees, before any nonresident scholarship; future increases not included.

Compare public and private universities →

Minnesota pays its own rate

A reciprocity agreement between Wisconsin and Minnesota gives Minnesota residents a rate between the two: their 2026-27 budget is $37,574, against $31,524 for Wisconsin residents and $65,120 for other nonresidents. Engineering, nursing and business students pay a tuition differential on top of the standard budget, a few thousand dollars a year, which the totals above do not include.

Bucky's Tuition Promise

For Wisconsin residents whose household adjusted gross income is $65,000 or less, Bucky's Tuition Promise guarantees scholarships and grants covering tuition and segregated fees for eight semesters; only income is counted, not assets. The federal averages for residents on aid were $4,101 between $30,001 and $48,000 and $8,134 between $48,001 and $75,000 in 2023-24, figures in which housing and food make most of the cost.

UW-Madison: net price for your family income

Average net price, 2023-24

$8,134

Income band$48,001-$75,000
Share of the 2023-24 cost28%

In-state students; federal figure for students on federal aid.

Compare with other universities →

Early Action and the ACT

UW-Madison offers a non-binding Early Action on November 1, with decisions by the end of January, and a regular deadline of January 15. The ACT remains the test of the Midwest here: the range of 29 to 33 is the more complete picture of the class. The waiting list moves, with about a thousand students admitted from it for fall 2025, so a student placed on it should accept the place and keep the university informed of new grades. Compare with Minnesota, Illinois and Michigan in the comparison tool.

From University of Wisconsin-Madison’s own documents

  • For fall 2025, UW-Madison admitted 5,672 of 10,058 Wisconsin applicants and 19,948 of 49,463 out-of-state applicants; 3,831 of the 8,495 enrolled first-years were Wisconsin residents. source
  • Bucky's Tuition Promise covers four years of tuition and segregated fees for Wisconsin residents whose household adjusted gross income is $65,000 or less, counting income only, not assets. source
  • Minnesota residents pay a reciprocity rate: their 2026-27 budget is 37,574, against 31,524 for Wisconsin residents and 65,120 for other nonresidents. source
  • Testing is optional for applicants through the spring 2028 term, and only 1,000 of the fall 2025 enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, against 2,437 who sent an ACT. source
  • Engineering, nursing and business students pay a tuition differential on top of the standard budget (estimated 3,200, 1,500 and 3,000 a year). source
  • For fall 2025, 4,317 students accepted a place on the waiting list and 1,088 of them were admitted. source

Net price at University of Wisconsin-Madison by family income

Average paid after grants and scholarships by first-year students on federal aid, 2023-24 (College Scorecard, from IPEDS), in-state students only.
Family incomeAverage net price 2023-24Share of the 2023-24 cost
$0-$30,000$4,20015%
$30,001-$48,000$4,10114%
$48,001-$75,000$8,13428%
$75,001-$110,000$17,76362%
$110,001 and up$27,29295%
All aided students$17,35461%

Cost of attendance at University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2026-27

University of Wisconsin-Madison, published budget 2026-27.
ItemIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition$12,532$45,518
Housing and food$14,994$14,994
Books and supplies$700$700
Personal$2,618$2,618
Travel$612$1,222
Total$31,524$65,120

University of Wisconsin-Madison admissions by cycle

Counts from the university’s Common Data Set or class profile; the fall 2024 rate is the federal figure.
Entering classApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rate
Fall 2025 entering class73,91230,1678,49540.8%
Fall 2024 (federal IPEDS figure)n/an/an/a45.2%

SAT and ACT scores at University of Wisconsin-Madison

Enrolled first-year students who sent a score. Testing policy: The UW System Board of Regents authorized UW-Madison to waive the ACT/SAT requirement for first-year applicants through the spring 2028 term: students applying for spring 2027, fall 2027 and spring 2028 do not have to submit a score and are not disadvantaged without one. No decision yet for fall 2028 and beyond; the university recommends planning to take a test.
Score25th percentileMedian75th percentile
SAT total (Fall 2025 entering class, CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,000 SAT submitters, 2,437 ACT submitters))1,4001,4501,490
ACT composite (Fall 2025 entering class (CDS 2025-2026, C9 (1,000 SAT submitters, 2,437 ACT submitters)))293133
SAT sections, fall 2024 (Scorecard)670 + 710n/a740 + 780

Outcomes at University of Wisconsin-Madison

College Scorecard, release of June 10, 2026.
MeasureValuePeriod
Graduated within 6 years90%fall 2018 entering cohort
Returned for a second year96%fall 2023 entering cohort
Median earnings 10 years after entry$73,792measured 2020-2021, 10 years after entry, 2022 dollars
Median federal debt of graduates$20,484students who finished in 2019-20 and 2020-21
Undergraduates36,902fall 2024
Students with a Pell Grant16%2023-24

What families ask

What is UW-Madison’s acceptance rate for Wisconsin residents?

For fall 2025, the University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 5,672 of 10,058 Wisconsin applicants, about 56%, according to its Common Data Set 2025-2026, against 19,948 of 49,463 out-of-state applicants, about 40%. Residents still make up less than half of the enrolled first-year class.

What is Bucky’s Tuition Promise at UW-Madison?

It is UW-Madison’s guarantee for Wisconsin residents whose household adjusted gross income is $65,000 or less: scholarships and grants that pay tuition and segregated fees for eight consecutive semesters for incoming first-years, or four for transfers. Only income is counted, not assets, and housing and food are handled through regular need-based aid.

Do Minnesota residents pay in-state tuition at UW-Madison?

Not exactly. Under the Minnesota-Wisconsin reciprocity agreement they pay a separate rate: their 2026-27 budget at UW-Madison is $37,574, against $31,524 for Wisconsin residents and $65,120 for other nonresidents. Engineering, nursing and business programs add a tuition differential of a few thousand dollars a year for every group of students.

Compare with

Documents behind this page

Published by

Publisher of a no-signup admissions and net price calculator for 110 US universities

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Averages, not offers: an admit rate describes last year’s applicant pool and a net price is what aided families paid on average. Essays, grades, course rigor, major, residency and the aid formula of each school change the result for one student. This page does not replace the university’s own net price calculator, its admission decision or its award letter.

Admissions cycles, prices and federal data for 2026, read in the original documents on